Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble getting rid of "Windows LowLevel Solution" Malware

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone have a tried and true way to get rid of "windows LowLevel Solution" malware/software?  I have tried starting in safe mode and even then the program blocks all attempts to run software that can remove it.  Even msconfig and regedit is blocked.  I looked for the source files and can't seem to locate them either.  Very annoying.  I appreciate your help with this in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:eliptek
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35191119
If you press Ctrl+Alt+Delete as soon as or just before the desktop appears, the Task Manager should come up. Try that and if you can spot the process you can end it then you will have control of your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliptek
ID: 35191130
I will give that a whirl and let you know what happens.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1200 total points
ID: 35191340
Try out roguekiller (be careful though - if you use RockMelt browser it detects it as a problem).  it will kill the offending processes, which will then allow you to run your other apps.  Be sure to do a deep scan with MBAM or another scanner of your choice and then reboot and do another scan.  I would also suggest that once you have control you might want to use an online scanner as well.

RogueKiller: http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/

ESET online scanner: http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner
Panda online scanner: http://www.pandasecurity.com/activescan/index/?lang=en-US

Sophos downloadable scanner: http://www.sophos.com/products/free-tools/sophos-threat-detection-test.html

When you are done you might want to use a file cleaner like CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 800 total points
ID: 35192588
RogueKiller may well handle this (as I note in the Article I wrote: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html)

You can also find step-by-step instructions here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-windows-lowlevel-solution
0