Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interactive shells

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I am self learing bash from a book online(http://tille.garrels.be/training/bash/. There is an exercise for interactive shells.
Are the following shells interactive shells? Are they login shells?
A shell opened by clicking on the background of your graphical desktop, selecting "Terminal"
or such from a menu.
¨
¨ A shell that you get after issuing the command ssh localhost.
¨ A shell that you get when logging in to the console in text mode.
¨ A shell obtained by the command xterm &.
¨ A shell opened by the mysystem.sh script.
A shell that you get on a remote host, for which you didn't have to give the login and/or
password because you use SSH and maybe SSH keys.
¨

Open in new window

Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 400 total points
ID: 35193117
My quick answer to this is, only the console logging is login shell. All others are interactive shell.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 35193714
It's a very badly worded question.  Hopefully that's not an indication of the quality of the book.

The could potentially all be interactive shells if they are sh, bash, ksh, csh, tcsh, zsh or any other interactive shell.

It's pointless to ask if a shell is a login shell or interactive shell as all login shells can potentially be an interactive shell.   It does depend on the type of shell and the profile set up as to whether it is actually interactive.

0