Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 CALs Licensing

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, we have a senario a site having SBS 2008 Premiumwith 5 CALs ( it came as OEM) , now they want to add 5 more users to the same... when we ask MS Distributor, they say SBS 2008 is not any more but offered me SBS 2011 ... which does not hav ethat premium concept similar way.. My question is how do I upgrade CALs on our SBS Premium 2008?  what part number to be ordered....
SBS 2011 has cryptic schemes... not much clear to the sellers also...

0
Comment
Question by:vijaydawda
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nfmartins earned 336 total points
ID: 35190646
Hi there,
The cals a still available

check this pls :
http://www.amazon.com/Windows-Business-Server-English-Client/dp/B001B8D4ZS
u also can find cals selling in other sites

NM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 35190802
Hi Thanks for Quick answer..  It does not mention about Standard or Premium CALs?  can it be purchased for United Arab Emirates?   I understand they have different regions ...

I wanted to buy for premium users ( they are using SQL part of the server )
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:nfmartins
nfmartins earned 336 total points
ID: 35190857
This is from microsoft Premium License,
http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/en_US/pd/productID.216657600

About the regions i think that cals can be use in any region, but just to be sure ask the question before u buy it to the online seller

NM
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 164 total points
ID: 35190927
SBS 2011 standard CAL's can be 'downgraded' to SBS 2008. If your clients are not using SQL, they do not need the premium CAL's, you can use standard and premium CAL's in the same environment, but only those with premium CAL's have the right to use the SQL add-on.

SBS 2011 premium as you know doesn't exist. You can buy SBS premium add-on CAL's and downgrade them but downgrade rights for the premium add-on only exist through Volume licensing. You will need to contact a Microsoft partner/reseller in your area to purchasExercisingsing down grade rights will save you money in the long term as you can then use these on SBS 2011 when you upgrade decommissionsion the old server.
0