Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to Remove Exchange 2007 from AD

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to know how to remove the Exchange 2007 installation from AD WITHOUT the originating Exchange server or any Exchange server in the domain. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:iqadmin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 35190739
Hi,
You will have to use Adsedit

You can check a previous post made here in EE
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24088615.html

Or if u dont think that this can help you check this site:
http://blog.koenvermoesen.be/2009/01/23/manually-remove-exchange-2007/

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35190748
You mean you have a server that died and will not go online anymore and you want to clean it ?


find a computer running windows 2008 or 2003 with support tools and run adsiedit.msc

connect to the CONFIGURATION partition (NOT the default naming context)

-> services -> Exchange -> Organization -> administrative groups -> microsoft exchange server admin group (xxxxx) -> servers

find the server and delete it
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nfmartins earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190818
As i told u before u need to use asedit.
But let me make this CLEAR.

How to remove Exchange 2007 from a computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927464
-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-
Exchange 2007 is removed differently from earlier versions of Exchange Server. You cannot manually remove Exchange 2007 from a computer. The only supported ways to remove Exchange 2007 are to use Add or Remove Programs or to use the Setup program on the Exchange 2007 CD to remove Exchange 2007 and to remove the Exchange 2007 object from Active Directory.
-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-==-


You can recover Exchange 2007 dead server with /RecoverServer setup switch on temporary server and remove it porperly from Add/Remove Program.


How to Recover a Lost Exchange Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123496.aspx
Recovering an Exchange 2007 Server using the RecoverServer switch
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html

However in worst case you can remove the server from ADSIEdit.msc but it may give you problem at long run and you may need to remove stale server entries from various places..


CN=Configuration, DC= Domain_Name ,DC=com, CN=Services, CN=Microsoft Exchange, CN= <Organization_Name>, CN=Administrative Groups, CN= Exchange Administrative Group (AGname), CN=Servers, CN=<Server Name>

0