Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting to Hrs and mins

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I convert seconds to Hrs and minutes using sql command?

pls help.

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 35190782
Do you want this to happen on sqlserver or in code ?
declare
	@sec	int

select	@sec = 64597

select	right('0' + rtrim(convert(char(2), @sec / (60 * 60))), 2) + ':' + 
	right('0' + rtrim(convert(char(2), (@sec / 60) % 60)), 2) + ':' + 
	right('0' + rtrim(convert(char(2), @sec % 60)),2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 35190785
try this !!

DECLARE @SecondsToConvert int
SET @SecondsToConvert = 10000  (your seconds)


-- Declare variables
DECLARE @Hours int
DECLARE @Minutes int
DECLARE @Seconds int
DECLARE @Time datetime

-- Set the calculations for hour, minute and second
SET @Hours = @SecondsToConvert/3600
SET @Minutes = (@SecondsToConvert % 3600) / 60
SET @Seconds = @SecondsToConvert % 60

-- Store the datetime information retrieved in the @Time variable
SET @Time = (SELECT
RTRIM(CONVERT(char(8), @Hours) ) + ':' +
CONVERT(char(2), @Minutes) + ':' +
CONVERT(char(2), @Seconds));

-- Display the @Time variable in the format of HH:MM:SS
SELECT CONVERT(varchar(8),CONVERT(datetime,@Time),108)

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 35190951
thanks
0