Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with adding projects to Team Foundation Server VS2010

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have installed Team Foundation Server 2010 and it seems to be operating fine. I can open VS2010 and I go to the tab for Team and connect to the server just fine. The problem is that if I create a new project or try to use an existing project and try to add it to the Team Foundation Server the dropdown does not have a selection for Add to Source Control.... I have searched trying to find anyone with this issue and so far all I find is tutorials on how to add a project to source control using the right click menu which would be awesome if I had the selection. Can someone tell me why this is occuring and how to solve it. My first attempt was using a project that was already created and I thought this was missing something but even with a brand new VB project this is still not available.
0
Comment
Question by:VerticalOne
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 500 total points
ID: 35198369
Ok , What about when you open Team Explorer >source control , Browse where you wish to upload it and try to add items to source control ?
also what happens when you select your solution or project in solution explorer & from the file menu>Source control>add to source control.

Finally please make sure your visual studio is configured with TFS as the default source control system
Tools>options>Source control & make sure the selected plugin is visual studio team foundation server.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 35198428
Did you set the Source Control options in VS2010?
TFSOptions.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VerticalOne
ID: 35199124
Thanks, apparently since I set up VS2010 before having Team Framework  it dropped the default source control. Once I got these solutions it worked perfectly. I had searched for at least two hours on Google and never found any reference to the setup shown in this solution.
0