Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get my ipod to play music again?

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I installed latest version of iTunes on my pc.
I attemptesd to copy my music form itunes to my pc and was unable.
Now I cannot see any music on my ipod, but when I plug my ipod into my pc I can see and play music through itunes only.
How can I get my ability to play music back on ipod? I see that I have 50Gb of music when the ipod is plugged into the computer with itunes and I can see that same amount of usage when I go to the control panel of my ipod.

Can anyone help me?

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35191679
What do you mean by this?:

I attemptesd to copy my music form itunes to my pc and was unable.

iTunes is on your PC.  How would you copy music from iTunes to your PC?

Maybe you could explain a little more clearly what's going on.

What does "I was unable" mean?  What happened?  Did you sync your iPod with the PC?  Did you get an error of some kind?

Which iPod do  you have, anyway?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Myztikal_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35266045
If i understood it correctly, you installed iTunes on a NEW computer and copied your music over and when you plugged in your iPod all the music disappeared.

If that's true, then it's because you moved your iPod from one computer to another. Your iPod can only sync to one computer and it still remembers your old computer.

To change this, plug in your iPod then click on the iPod when it shows up in iTunes. There should be a tick box saying "Sync only checked songs" (summary tab). Apply that it hopefully it might sync all the music from the new computer.

Note that it deletes everything on your iPod and only syncs the items on the new computer.
0