Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP forward for intranet

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a network with the following topology:

1. An adsl modem connected through PPoE to internet (outside network);
2. A wireless router connected to the modem;
3. A centOS 5.5 server directly connected to one of the router's port;
4. A few laptops and desktops of Windows 7 OS connected to the router wirelessly.

I want to have someone connect from outside to the CentOS server. I was told to set up IP forward in the router so that it can work.

But how to set up the IP forward?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:wsyy
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 35192610
First, you would have to have administrative access to the router. Can you log onto the router as the administrator? Do you know the IP address of the router? If so, try this:

http://ip-of-router/

this should get you to the login screen. The admin account is usually called just "admin". The password you would need to know, unless it is the default. What make and model router do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsyy
ID: 35195120
blu:

I can log in the router. And then what can I do from there about IP forward?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 500 total points
ID: 35195618
As per my understanding you are running some services on your Cent OS box and you want that somebody should be able to connect your box from intenet for that service. If my understanding is correct then In your routert here should be a option called virtual server just go there and forward the incoming traffic for a service to your Cent OS box, you need to mention the IP of your Cent OS box's IP in that virtual server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:602650528
ID: 35197216
what is the name of your router and what service on the CentOS do you want outside connection to. If you give these two information, we may be able to tell you exactly what to do .
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 500 total points
ID: 35199513
It depends on the router make and model. Typically there is a section in the config about firewalls and/or port forwarding, or perhaps DMZ.

The idea is that you want packets from the outside that are sent to a particular port to be forwarded to the CentOS box. Usually the router
will be doing NAT, which translates the packets on the outside to new internal IP addresses. With your firewall on, connections from the
outside are dropped, but with port forwarding connections from the outside to that port are allowed in, but are translated to the IP address
of the designated system.
0