Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passwords

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello my boyfriend and i have a yahoo email together the email adress is chamoperez86@yahoo.com and he recently changed the password and has seemed to forget it already so it must have been good! but we are trying to figure out how to get it with out changing it we have a phone number attachted to the email but we dont' have that number anymore so how do we get the password back?
0
Comment
Question by:bballard86
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
adeelg1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191085
Go to mail.yahoo.com

and click on

I can't access my account

you'll see below options;

I forgot my password
My password doesn't work
I forgot my Yahoo! ID
My account may have been compromised

try 1st, 2nd & 4th option one by one, provide relivent information as much as you can & then yahoo will see if the info you provided matches then they will reset password for you.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bballard86
ID: 35191263
i do not want to change or reset the password my question was is there a way to figure out what the current password is?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35191971
Without having access to an email account or phone that is tied to your yahoo account your only option will be to reset it.  Even if you contact support and they confirm your the account holder they will only offer you to reset your password.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 37405559
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0