?
Solved

Need to move sharepoint files between libraries

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
First of all I am a sharepoint novice – but what I want to do shouldn’t be hard but I’m having trouble.
I’m trying to clean up a sharepoint site – I need to move some documents from library A to library B
But I don’t want to change the who/when info on the last document edit – I’m not editing the docs just moving them on the site – but every method I’ve tried updates the doc with a new modified by & date.
Is there a way to do this??
0
Comment
Question by:CountryGirlMD
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35191345
I don't know of an easy way

but you have to do that via code

if interested and willing are you able to write some .NET or power shell code

here is a sample
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/ScriptCenter/f538c34c-4f74-4645-9649-fd25e49805d6/

but you might be interested in this tool from codeplex


it is called vsync from codeplex
http://sptoolbox.codeplex.com/

I recommend using it on the server ( at least where you run Central admin )

Best of luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:CountryGirlMD
ID: 35191621
George,

thanks for the input but I don't think that will work for me -- no experience with power shell or .NET

and I am only trying to clean up one small small section of libraries used by my support team

the funny thing is I did it once - but what I thought I did before isn't working now - so much for my memory
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35191858
Have you tried

vsync from codeplex
http://sptoolbox.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navdeepmadan
ID: 35192149
save the document library as a template
Check the option to save the content
Restore it in new location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CountryGirlMD
ID: 35192491
okay I tried - but I get an access denied message

let me explain the enviroment - and my role

this is a very BIG organization - there is a sharepoint page for each department - I only have access to my department's page - while I am an IT professional when it comes to sharepoint I am a NOVICE

the department's sharepoint site has multiple libraries with only one or two documents each -- I need to consolidate several of these documents into a single library - but I don't want to lose the info on who last updated the actaul content of the files

I've seen some comments on MS about being able to drag & drop files - but I can't drag & drop on my site, I don't know why.  I do know that all the libraries in question have versioning turned off - we only keep one version.

The one time that I was able to move a file and retain the dates here's what I think I did:
changed view of source library to Explorer View - right clicked on file - choose CUT from popup
went to destination library - changed view to Explorer View - right clicked on the white space and chose paste

I've tried that same senerio several times with a test document in & out of several folders -- it changes the time stamp every time

I thought the idea behind sharepoint was to make document management EASIER!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CountryGirlMD
ID: 35192576
okay I figured out one thing -- the one time it kept the same dates I didn't copy from libray to library -- I actually copied from library to a sub folder with in the same library

0
 

Author Comment

by:CountryGirlMD
ID: 35280401
It seems there is no answer to this question - closing the question
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael I earned 1000 total points
ID: 35317103
Are you the administrator of the site?  If you go to the main site page, go to site actions drop down, and then Manage Content and Structure.  If you have access to this, you should be able to see the site in a tree-view.  This would allow you to copy/move files from one library to another.  

If you can't see this page, then you can't move files the way you're describing.  Try to get access to this page in order to move the documents you want.

If you can see this site, then drilling down the folders you want to copy things to and from should be a snap.  

IMPORTANT ISSUES:
- If you copy items, you won't get the last created/modified or any file versions.  You have to move files in order to preserve all the file information
- make sure the source and destination document libraries have the same columns/content types.  If not, then any additional data the documents have (custom priority, notes, status, etc) will copy over, but they won't be editable in the new document library.  If that happens, then you have to edit the content types for the document library and delete the unused columns.

hope you get to read this before the question is closed.  good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CountryGirlMD
ID: 35412121
thanks for the input - I think this would work -- but I don't have the admin rights so there is no solution for me
0