[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Query to search for field containing specific email address

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a query to search for a specific email address in a table called "dbo.Faults", in a column called "symptom2". The email address is only part of the "symptom2" column. The symptom2 column is set to (ntext,null)

How do I write this query?

AND (if it's easy enough to do) can I search for the email address and replace it with another?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Roman Gherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190974
SELECT *
FROM dbo.Faults
WHERE symptom2 like '%myEmail@dot.com%'

The replacement requires more thinking
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Roman Gherman
Roman Gherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35190998
And here is the replacement


Update dbo.Faults
Set    symptom2 = replace(symptom2 , 'myEmail@dot.com', 'myNEWEmail@dot.com')
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35191009
Perfect - thanks ever so much...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 35191013
And combined (to be a bit friendly to SQL Server):

Update dbo.Faults
Set    symptom2 = replace(symptom2 , 'myEmail@dot.com', 'myNEWEmail@dot.com')
WHERE symptom2 like '%myEmail@dot.com%'
0