Solved

How to set a image link from xml to Flash AS3

Posted on 2011-03-22
33
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

with XML i load some text and images into Flash (AS3). Now i need to extend the structure with a link. In XML i have added a <link> attribute. But i do not know how to extend the AS3 code. This link should belong to the loaded image. That menas, if you click the image, the URL loads.

Please can somebody help me?

See my added code

import caurina.transitions.*;

var loader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
loader.dataFormat = URLLoaderDataFormat.TEXT;
loader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onLoadXML);
loader.load(new URLRequest("flash_home.xml"));
function onLoadXML(ev:Event){
   try{
		var myXML:XML = new XML(ev.target.data);
		var list:XMLList = myXML..title;
		for(var i=0; i<list.length(); i++){
			//trace(list[i].@name+"-"+list[i].comments+" - "+list[i].image)
			this["Title_txt"+i].text = list[i].@name;
			this["Title_txt"+i].text = this["Title_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
			this["Title_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
			this["Comments_txt"+i].text = list[i].comments;
			this["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
			this["Comments_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
			var loader:Loader = new Loader();
			this["holder_mc"+i].addChild(loader);
			loader.load(new URLRequest(list[i].image))	;	
		}
	} catch (e:TypeError){
		trace("Could not parse the XML");
		trace(e.message);
	}
}

/// LINKS

holder_mc0.buttonMode = true;
holder_mc0.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, callBig);
function callBig(event: MouseEvent) {
var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest("http://flashgameu.com");
navigateToURL(request, '_self');
} 

holder_mc1.buttonMode = true;
holder_mc1.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, callSide1);
function callSide1(event: MouseEvent) {
var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest("http://flashgameu.com");
navigateToURL(request, '_self');
} 

holder_mc2.buttonMode = true;
holder_mc2.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, callSide2);
function callSide2(event: MouseEvent) {
var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest("http://flashgameu.com");
navigateToURL(request, '_self');
}

holder_mc3.buttonMode = true;
holder_mc3.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, callSide3);
function callSide3(event: MouseEvent) {
var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest("http://flashgameu.com");
navigateToURL(request, '_self');
}

Open in new window


Thank´s!

Best,
druplash
0
Comment
Question by:druplash
  • 17
  • 8
  • 8
33 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35191111
try this:
 
for(var i=0; i<list.length(); i++){
                        //trace(list[i].@name+"-"+list[i].comments+" - "+list[i].image)
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = list[i].@name;
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = this["Title_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Title_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = list[i].comments;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        var loader:Loader = new Loader();
                        this["holder_mc"+i].addChild(loader);
                        loader.load(new URLRequest(list[i].image)) ;
                        loader.addEventListener( MouseEvent.CLICK, function( e:MouseEvent):void{
var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest(list[i].link);//parse the xml based on the link attribute or tag
navigateToURL(request, '_self');
}, false, 0, true );    ;       
                }

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191158
Hi,

thank´s for quick reply! But it do not work. Please see my attached code:

var loader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
loader.dataFormat = URLLoaderDataFormat.TEXT;
loader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onLoadXML);
loader.load(new URLRequest("flash_home.xml"));
function onLoadXML(ev:Event){
   try{
		var myXML:XML = new XML(ev.target.data);
		var list:XMLList = myXML..title;
		for(var i=0; i<list.length(); i++){
                        //trace(list[i].@name+"-"+list[i].comments+" - "+list[i].image)
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = list[i].@name;
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = this["Title_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Title_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = list[i].comments;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        var loader:Loader = new Loader();
                        this["holder_mc"+i].addChild(loader);
                        loader.load(new URLRequest(list[i].image)) ;
                        loader.addEventListener( MouseEvent.CLICK, function( e:MouseEvent):void{
						var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest(list[i].link);//parse the xml based on the link attribute or tag
						navigateToURL(request, '_self');
						}, false, 0, true );         
                		}
	} catch (e:TypeError){
		trace("Could not parse the XML");
		trace(e.message);
	}
}

Best,
druplash

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191176
I get this error. Sorry...

TypeError: Error #1010: Ein Begriff ist nicht definiert und hat keine Eigenschaften.
      at Function/<anonymous>()
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35191233
That might be due to link tag placement in xml

Kindly show me your xml

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191248
Sure. Thank´s

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE data[
	<!ELEMENT title (comments, image)>
	<!ATTLIST title name CDATA #REQUIRED>
	<!ELEMENT comments (#PCDATA)>
	<!ELEMENT image (#PCDATA)>
]>
<data>
	<title name="Styling by Strassl">
		<comments>You look fabulous</comments>
		<image>images/big.jpg</image>
		<link>http://www.xxxxx.at</link>
	</title>
	<title name="Strassl News">
		<comments>XXXXXX</comments>
		<image>images/side1.jpg</image>
		<link>http://www.xxxxx.at</link>
	</title>
	<title name="Side 2">
		<comments>xxxxx</comments>
		<image>images/side2.jpg</image>
		<link>http://www.xxxxx.at</link>
	</title>
	<title name="Side 3">
		<comments>xxxxx</comments>
		<image>images/side3.jpg</image>
		<link>http://www.xxxxx.at</link>
	</title>
</data>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35191316
Update the line as this:
trace(String(list[i].link));//see if this trace is coming properly.
loader.addEventListener( MouseEvent.CLICK, function( e:MouseEvent):void{
       var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest( String(list[i].link));//parse the xml based on the link attribute or tag
       navigateToURL(request, '_self');
   }, false, 0, true );

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191331
Thank´s!
The trace seems to be correct. But if i click the images i get still the error:

http://www.xxxxx.at
http://www.xxxxx.at
http://www.xxxxx.at
http://www.xxxxx.at
TypeError: Error #1010: Ein Begriff ist nicht definiert und hat keine Eigenschaften.
      at Function/<anonymous>()
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35191349
Is there any way you can just forward the part fla which loops and creates the images so that its easier for me to debug as I see no errors in the code, may be I am missing something.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191383
This the whole code. I can´t attach the fla, get the following error:
The extension of one or more files in the archive is not in the list of allowed extensions: home.xfl


import caurina.transitions.*;

var loader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
loader.dataFormat = URLLoaderDataFormat.TEXT;
loader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onLoadXML);
loader.load(new URLRequest("flash_home.xml"));
function onLoadXML(ev:Event){
   try{
		var myXML:XML = new XML(ev.target.data);
		var list:XMLList = myXML..title;
		for(var i=0; i<list.length(); i++){
                        //trace(list[i].@name+"-"+list[i].comments+" - "+list[i].image)
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = list[i].@name;
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = this["Title_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Title_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = list[i].comments;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        var loader:Loader = new Loader();
                        this["holder_mc"+i].addChild(loader);
						this["holder_mc"+i].buttonMode = true;
                        loader.load(new URLRequest(list[i].image)) ;
                        trace(String(list[i].link));//see if this trace is coming properly.
loader.addEventListener( MouseEvent.CLICK, function( e:MouseEvent):void{
       var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest( String(list[i].link));//parse the xml based on the link attribute or tag
       navigateToURL(request, '_self');
   }, false, 0, true );     
                }
	} catch (e:TypeError){
		trace("Could not parse the XML");
		trace(e.message);
	}
}

this.holder_mc0.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc0.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

this.holder_mc1.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc1.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

this.holder_mc2.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc2.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

this.holder_mc3.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc3.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

function tintButtonOver(arg1:flash.events.Event):void {
	var loc1:*=flash.display.MovieClip(arg1.currentTarget);
	caurina.transitions.Tweener.addTween(loc1, {"alpha":0.6, "time":1.2, "transition":"easeoutsine"});
	return;
}
		
function tintButtonOut(arg1:flash.events.Event):void {
	var loc1:*=flash.display.MovieClip(arg1.currentTarget);
	caurina.transitions.Tweener.addTween(loc1, {"alpha":1, "time":1.2, "transition":"easeoutsine"});
	return;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35191417
Save the fla as CS4 and then kindly attach.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191430
Thank´s for the info! home.fla
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
deepanjandas earned 500 total points
ID: 35191588
Here you go:
function onLoadXML(ev:Event){
   try{
		var myXML:XML = new XML(ev.target.data);
		var list:XMLList = myXML..title;
		for(var i=0; i<list.length(); i++){
                        //trace(list[i].@name+"-"+list[i].comments+" - "+list[i].image)
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = list[i].@name;
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = this["Title_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Title_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = list[i].comments;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        var loader:Loader = new Loader();
                        this["holder_mc"+i].addChild(loader);
						this["holder_mc"+i].buttonMode = true;
                        loader.load(new URLRequest(list[i].image)) ;
                        var link:String = (String(list[i].link));
loader.addEventListener( MouseEvent.CLICK, function( e:MouseEvent):void{
       var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest( link);//parse the xml based on the link attribute or tag
       navigateToURL(request, '_self');
   }, false, 0, true );     
                }
	} catch (e:TypeError){
		trace("Could not parse the XML");
		trace(e.message);
	}
}

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191607
Thank´s it works perfect! You´re great!!
Have a nice day.

Best,
druplash
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191745
Sorry, it do not work correctly. It opens on every image the same url. The last xml entry url.

Please can you check this?

Thank´s
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35191796
Pls check, all your links are same I guess.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35191894
no they are not, definitly
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35191956
Yeah you are right:
Here you go:
function onLoadXML(ev:Event){
   try{
		var myXML:XML = new XML(ev.target.data);
		var list:XMLList = myXML..title;
		for(var i=0; i<list.length(); i++){
                        //trace(list[i].@name+"-"+list[i].comments+" - "+list[i].image)
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = list[i].@name;
                        this["Title_txt"+i].text = this["Title_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Title_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = list[i].comments;
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].text = this["Comments_txt"+i].text.toUpperCase();
                        this["Comments_txt"+i].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
                        var loader:Loader = new Loader();
                        this["holder_mc"+i].addChild(loader);
						this["holder_mc"+i].buttonMode = true;
                        var link:String = (String(list[i].link));
						this["holder_mc"+i].link = link;
						//trace(link);
						loader.addEventListener( MouseEvent.CLICK, function( e:Event):void{
							  var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest( e.currentTarget.parent.link );//parse the xml based on the link attribute or tag
							  navigateToURL(request, '_self');
							
						   }, false, 0, true );
						loader.load(new URLRequest(list[i].image)) ;
                }
	} catch (e:TypeError){
		trace("Could not parse the XML");
		trace(e.message);
	}
}

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35192274
The error "TypeError: Error #1010: Ein Begriff ist nicht definiert und hat keine Eigenschaften.
      at Function/<anonymous>() "

You are getting if sme fields are undefined. You have to validate before setting any values to your variable.

Also you have to attach link to your compoent otherwice you will run problem by clicking on your image you will execute last URL

I will suggest to clean your code and create custom Locader class

Example:

ImageLoader.as

package{
	import flash.display.Loader;

	public class ImageLoader extends Loader{
		public var link:String;
		public var image:String;
	}
}

Open in new window



your ActionScript code is

import ImageLoader;

function updateTitle(index:uint, xml:XML):void{
	if(this["Title_txt" + index] == undefined){
		trace("Component Title_txt" + index + " is undefined");
	}else{
		this["Title_txt"+index].text = xml.@name;
	    this["Title_txt"+index].text = this["Title_txt"+index].text.toUpperCase();
	    this["Title_txt"+index].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
	}
}

function updateComments(index:uint, xml:XML):void{
	if(this["Comments_txt" + index] == undefined){
		trace("Component Comments_txt" + index + " is undefined");
	}else{
		this["Comments_txt"+index].text = xml.@comments;
	    this["Comments_txt"+index].text = this["Comments_txt"+index].text.toUpperCase();
	    this["Comments"+index].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
	}
}

function updateImage(index:uint, xml:XML):void{
	if(this["holder_mc" + index] == undefined){
		trace("Component holder_mc" + index + " is undefined");
	}else{
		var loader:ImageLoader = new ImageLoader();
		loader.image = xml.image;
		loader.link = xml.link;
		loader.load(new URLRequest(loader.lin));
		loader.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, function(event:MouseEvent):void{
			var link:String = event.target.link;
			trace(link);
			navigateToURL(new URLRequest(link), '_self');
		});
		this["holder_mc" + index].addChild(loader);
	}
}

var loader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
loader.dataFormat = URLLoaderDataFormat.TEXT;
loader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onLoadXML);
loader.load(new URLRequest("flash_home.xml"));
var _this:Object = this;
function onLoadXML(ev:Event){
	try{
		var myXML:XML = new XML(ev.target.data);
		var list:XMLList = myXML..title;
		for(var i = 0; i < list.length(); i++){
			var title:XML = list[i];
			_this.updateTitle(i, title);
			_this.updateComments(i, title);
			_this.updateImage(i, title);
		}
	} catch (e:TypeError){
		trace("Could not parse the XML");
		trace(e.message);
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193210
@deepanjandas:
Again thanks for the renewed correction.

@dgofman:
Thank you too for helping. Sorry but i have gave the points before you answer.
But i´m very interested in your solution too. I have tried it, but i get an error at compiling:

Could not parse the XML
Error #1010: Ein Begriff ist nicht definiert und hat keine Eigenschaften.

Please are you so helpful to look at the code again?

Thank you both for helping me!

Best,
druplash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35193254
I am fine you didn't give me points @deepanjandas did very good job.

But as I already mention in his solution he and you are not validating instances of exisitng component.

use my code and you will safe from this error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193271
Thank´s!
I have used your code but at compiling i get this following error:

Could not parse the XML
Error #1010: Ein Begriff ist nicht definiert und hat keine Eigenschaften.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35193284
Please zip your project (include fla and images) rename to png and attach to this thread
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193353
OK here you are. Thank´s again!
Archiv.zip
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35193610
I don't see any errors

Styling by Strassl-You look fabulous - images/big.jpg - http://www.facebook.at
Strassl News-XXXXXX - images/side1.jpg - http://www.google.at
Side 2-xxxxx - images/side2.jpg - http://www.gmx.at
Side 3-xxxxx - images/side3.jpg - http://www.yahoo.at
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193630
But this is not your code. This is the code deepanjandas ;)

Thank´s
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35193799
Common I just misspell your variables in two places. I expected you will able to figureout

import caurina.transitions.*;

function updateTitle(index:uint, xml:XML):void{
	if(this["Title_txt" + index] == undefined){
		trace("Component Title_txt" + index + " is undefined");
	}else{
		this["Title_txt" + index].text = new String(xml.@name).toUpperCase();
	    this["Title_txt" + index].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
	}
}

function updateComments(index:uint, xml:XML):void{
	if(this["Comments_txt" + index] == undefined){
		trace("Component Comments_txt" + index + " is undefined");
	}else{
		this["Comments_txt" + index].text = new String(xml.@comments).toUpperCase();
	    this["Comments_txt" + index].autoSize = TextFieldAutoSize.LEFT;
	}
}

function updateImage(index:uint, xml:XML):void{
	if(this["holder_mc" + index] == undefined){
		trace("Component holder_mc" + index + " is undefined");
	}else{
		var loader:ImageLoader = new ImageLoader();
		loader.image = xml.image;
		loader.link = xml.link;
		loader.load(new URLRequest(loader.image));
		loader.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK, function(event:MouseEvent):void{
			var link:String = event.target.link;
			trace(link);
			navigateToURL(new URLRequest(link), '_self');
		});
		this["holder_mc" + index].addChild(loader);
	}
}

var loader:URLLoader = new URLLoader();
loader.dataFormat = URLLoaderDataFormat.TEXT;
loader.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, onLoadXML);
loader.load(new URLRequest("flash_home.xml"));
var _this:Object = this;

function onLoadXML(ev:Event)
{
	try{
		var myXML:XML = new XML(ev.target.data);
		var list:XMLList = myXML..title;
		for(var i = 0; i < list.length(); i++){
			var title:XML = list[i];
			_this.updateTitle(i, title);
			_this.updateComments(i, title);
			_this.updateImage(i, title);
		}
	} catch (e:TypeError){
		trace("Could not parse the XML");
		trace(e.message);
	}
};


this.holder_mc0.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc0.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

this.holder_mc1.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc1.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

this.holder_mc2.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc2.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

this.holder_mc3.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, this.tintButtonOver);
this.holder_mc3.addEventListener(flash.events.MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, this.tintButtonOut);

function tintButtonOver(arg1:flash.events.Event):void
{
	var loc1:* = flash.display.MovieClip(arg1.currentTarget);
	caurina.transitions.Tweener.addTween(loc1, {"alpha":0.6, "time":1.2, "transition":"easeoutsine"});
	return;
}

function tintButtonOut(arg1:flash.events.Event):void
{
	var loc1:* = flash.display.MovieClip(arg1.currentTarget);
	caurina.transitions.Tweener.addTween(loc1, {"alpha":1, "time":1.2, "transition":"easeoutsine"});
	return;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193843
Sorry, i´m definitly not. I´m very new to AS3.
Thank´s anyway for helping, hope that i have anytime the chance to retaliate.

Best,
druplash
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35193864
Remeber you can get error code 1010 if you are requesting property from undefined variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193880
Ok, thank´s i will remember.
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193901
What i have sse now is that the comments are not displayed. Only the image, the title and the link. Do you have an idea why?

Thank´s
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35193941
My bad,

I using attribute instead node declaration

change
this["Comments_txt" + index].text = new String(xml.@comments).toUpperCase();

to

this["Comments_txt" + index].text = new String(xml.comments).toUpperCase();
0
 

Author Comment

by:druplash
ID: 35193952
Now it works really perfect! Than´s again!!! You´re great...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 35193971
You have to start debugging the code, before sending the question.
We are expert can help to find a solution, but fixing your code it’s your responsibility.
0