[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving a CRM 4 DB to a new SQL Server

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

I have an existing CRM Server which has Server 2003 SP2, SQL 2005 SP4, SSRS, and CRM 4 R14. We have one Organization only, and hence only 2 databases: xyz_MSCRM and MSCRM_CONFIG.


I now want to run this on a virtual machine. So I created a VM with Server 2003 SP2, SQL 2005 SP4, SSRS, and CRM 4 R16 (note a newer rollup). This VM has empty databases called xyz_MSCRM and MSCRM_CONFIG (same names as on physical server).

I tried following the steps on http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952934: I back up my 2 DBs, and put the backups on my VM. However, I am not able to restore my DBs. When I try to restore xyz_MSCRM, I get an error:
 crmdb
The folder ftcat_documentindex_ad40cc6a45c74a... does exist on my original physical server, but the equivalent folder on my new VM has a different alphanumeric string. I tried copying the original folder over to the VM as well, but I get the same error.


I tried doing the MSCRM_CONFIG DB as well, and here I get the error:
 configdb
I am at a loss as to how to proceed. Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:ragnarok89
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35191192
So... it seems that I have to drop the new/empty DBs on the VM, and THEN restore the production DB backups. This is in progress now.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35192557
OK, DB's imported, but it still doesn't work. I believe I have to import the organization, however this process stops me cold when I get to the user mapping screen. We have 6 disabled users who no longer are part of our AD domain.  There is no way to ignore these records...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35201980
OK so taking a swing at this.

Are you moving CRM or creating a TEST environment?  the important factors are the AD Security Groups and the MSCRM_CONFIG DB.

From the way you started, it appears that you are trying to install a new environment.

Based on what you've said, you already installed CRM, so you probably have new AD Groups.

Normally you only need the xyz_mscrm database when you want to do the import.  it might be easiest for you if you can restore your VM to prior to the CRM install.  Reinstall CRM and call your new org ABC.  At the end of this you will have mscrm_config and abc_mscrm in SQL and your new AD Groups.  then restore xyz_mscrm to SQL (it won't overwrite anything).

then in Deployment Manager you can import the new xyz org.  You should be able to map your users and you can leave the 6 disabled users blank (it may throw an error but you should be able to continue).  I have seen some weirdness to the user mapping as well.  Let me know how you get on with this as the problem you saw initially may have been due to overwriting the mscrm_config.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John Stevens
ID: 35298588
I ran into this as well ( the users that had been removed from the AD) and it wouldn't let me continue untill I had recreated the users in AD ( didn't bother with giving them exchange accounts as they were going to be disabled accounts once the import ran) and placed these AD accounts in an OU called Disabled accounts for CRM once I did that the import went through fine.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35327500
I finally figured it out.

I had to map each CRM user one by one to their AD account. Obviously, I skipped over the CRM users who are no longer in AD. When I tried to continue, I got a warning dialog as before, but I was able to continue. Since that was the last step, the wizard closed, and I now have a working TEST environment that is an exact duplicate of my production environment.
0