Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAC installation problem

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
While installing RAC 11g Rel.1 using vmware server (as per the oracle-base document) I got this problem


On node-1 (RAC-1) I run following scripts
1) oraInstroot.sh
2)root.sh

It was done ok as mentioned in the site.
 But when I run the "root.sh" scripts on node-2 (RAC-2) I saw the following error

"Failed 3 to bind listening endpoint: (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=rac1-priv))
CRS daemons not set to start."

here I providing you the /etc/hosts profile:
 node-1:

# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain   localhost
#Public
192.168.1.150   rac1.localdomain        rac1
192.168.1.151   rac2.localdomain        rac2
#Private
192.168.0.150   rac1-priv.localdomain   rac1-priv
192.168.0.151   rac2-priv.localdomain   rac2-priv
#Virtual
192.168.1.160   rac1-vip.localdomain    rac1-vip
192.168.1.161   rac2-vip.localdomain    rac2-vip

Node-2:

# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1       localhost.localdomain   localhost
# Public
192.168.1.150   rac1.localdomain        rac1
192.168.1.151   rac2.localdomain        rac2
#Private
192.168.0.150   rac1-priv.localdomain   rac1-priv
192.168.0.151   rac2-priv.localdomain   rac2-priv
#Virtual
192.168.1.160   rac1-vip.localdomain    rac1-vip
192.168.1.161   rac2-vip.localdomain    rac2-vip


The messeges when I run roo.sh on Node-1:-

[root@rac1 crs]# ./root.sh
WARNING: directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product/11.1.0' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01/crs/oracle' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01/crs' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01' is not owned by root
Checking to see if Oracle CRS stack is already configured
/etc/oracle does not exist. Creating it now.

Setting the permissions on OCR backup directory
Setting up Network socket directories
Oracle Cluster Registry configuration upgraded successfully
The directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product/11.1.0' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01/crs/oracle' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01/crs' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
Successfully accumulated necessary OCR keys.
Using ports: CSS=49895 CRS=49896 EVMC=49898 and EVMR=49897.
node <nodenumber>: <nodename> <private interconnect name> <hostname>
node 1: rac1 rac1-priv rac1
node 2: rac2 rac2-priv rac2
Creating OCR keys for user 'root', privgrp 'root'..
Operation successful.
Now formatting voting device: /dev/sdc1
Format of 1 voting devices complete.
Startup will be queued to init within 30 seconds.
Adding daemons to inittab
Expecting the CRS daemons to be up within 600 seconds.
Cluster Synchronization Services is active on these nodes.
        rac1
Cluster Synchronization Services is inactive on these nodes.
        rac2
Local node checking complete. Run root.sh on remaining nodes to start CRS daemons.



Messages when I run "root.sh" on Node-2:

WARNING: directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product/11.1.0' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01/crs/oracle' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01/crs' is not owned by root
WARNING: directory '/u01' is not owned by root
Checking to see if Oracle CRS stack is already configured
/etc/oracle does not exist. Creating it now.

Setting the permissions on OCR backup directory
Setting up Network socket directories
Oracle Cluster Registry configuration upgraded successfully
The directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product/11.1.0' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01/crs/oracle/product' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01/crs/oracle' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01/crs' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
The directory '/u01' is not owned by root. Changing owner to root
clscfg: EXISTING configuration version 4 detected.
clscfg: version 4 is 11 Release 1.
Successfully accumulated necessary OCR keys.
Using ports: CSS=49895 CRS=49896 EVMC=49898 and EVMR=49897.
node <nodenumber>: <nodename> <private interconnect name> <hostname>
node 1: rac1 rac1-priv rac1
node 2: rac2 rac2-priv rac2
clscfg: Arguments check out successfully.

NO KEYS WERE WRITTEN. Supply -force parameter to override.
-force is destructive and will destroy any previous cluster
configuration.
Oracle Cluster Registry for cluster has already been initialized
Failed 3 to bind listening endpoint: (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=rac1-priv))
CRS daemons not set to start.

rac.txt
0
Comment
Question by:suresh8487
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:suresh8487
ID: 35191103
Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 35196664
have you tried using truss command to find out where exactly it is failing?

truss -aefo <TraceFile> <root.sh with path>

Note – If you omit the ‘o’ option from the truss command, then the truss command will print on standard output on the screen.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 35196750
One possible cause is incorrect privileges on /etc/hosts to allow oracle user to read the file Privileges should be (-rw-r--r--)

R.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Olutola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196787
Also, if you have $TNS_ADMIN set in the oracle profile, unset it before trying to start crs.

Additionally, if you have entries in sqlpnet.ora, then I suggest you temporarily comment them out.

R.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 35308065
How did you resolve this? Please share it with us.

R.
0