Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

With exchange 2010, anyway to see a log or content of bounced incoming emails?

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
5,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had set up an exchange server, but I forgot to set up accounts for some of the email addresses, so they bounced. Is there a way to see a log of bounced emails (or better yet, see the emails themselves)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EEchinwan
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nuno Martins
ID: 35191220
Nop, its gonne the e-mails

Maybe you can see in the log file the comunications!!!
How much time did he passed ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpilarczyk earned 2000 total points
ID: 35208150
You can try to use EMC --> Toolbox --> Tracking Log Explorer to find all messages with "FAIL" EventId. You should at least get sender, recipient, subject and failure reason (RecipientStatus).  
0