Solved

Backup Exec media changes media sets

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,
I am using Backup Exec 12.5 with a Quantum multiloader 3 it is a 16 bay backup drive. I am having a problem with media tapes changing media sets which means the backup jobs are written to incorrect tapes. I keep manually associating the media with the correct media sets at the moment and would like to make sure media stays in the correct set. All tapes are labelled with a bar code which associated with the media on Backup Exec however media keeps changing media sets.

Does anyone know how to resolve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nolan Gustavo
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 35195981
do you have the media in the proper media set?  Many times I've seen customer put media into scratch media set which is used by any media set that needs the tapes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
ID: 35198480
I have only 1 media in scratch media the rest are associated with the correct media sets however they still move around...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 500 total points
ID: 35198962
Backup Exec will move media from other media sets when no media is available for the media set you targeted in the job definition. That's by design and done to give you at least a backup, instead of doing no backup and requesting media.

Article http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH5459 describes this: "3. If recyclable media from the User Media set targeted in the backup operation is not available for overwrite operations, Backup Exec next searches for recyclable media in the all other User Media sets for media that can be overwritten."

If you read through that complete article, it should become clear what the exact reason is why Backup Exec is moving the media to another media set.
If you still can't work it out, provide specifics on Job setup, Media Set setup, amount of tapes required for the job to complete, copy of the full job log, etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jakirkhan
ID: 35203403
please consult with the hardware vendor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
ID: 35206634
I will try this shortly and report back, thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
ID: 35231695
One of the jobs was set to "overwrite media" rather than "if no appendable media available then overwrite". As soon as I changed the configuration the tapes stay in their media sets.

Thanks!
0