Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

query - combine two into one dataset

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have to queries...The first shows a main image the second shows a thumb.. how could i combine these into one dataset? The thumb fields could get name with a thumb postfex

      SELECT [IMAGE_NAME],[IMAGE_DATA]
        FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID  
           WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID

        
        SELECT [IMAGE_NAME],[IMAGE_DATA]
         FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Thumb = I.Image_ID  
           WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 35191342


SELECT [IMAGE_NAME],I1.[IMAGE_DATA],I2.[IMAGE_DATA]
        FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I1 ON p.Product_Image = I1.Image_ID  
          LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I2 ON p.Product_Thumb = I2.Image_ID  
           WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID

       
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35191387
SELECT [IMAGE_NAME],[IMAGE_DATA]
FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P
LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID  
LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I ON p.Product_Thumb = I.Image_ID  
WHERE Product_ID = @Product_ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35191507
I have a thumb image AND a main image, Product_Image is the id for the main image and Product_Thumb is the image for the sub...

This dataset needs to show BOTH

So, i shoulid have 2 [IMAGE_NAME] AND [IMAGE_DATA] fielld one for the main and one for the thumb
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191947
you mean this?
SELECT I1.[IMAGE_NAME] Main_Image_Name, 
       I1.[IMAGE_DATA] Main_Image_Data, 
       I2.[IMAGE_NAME] Sub_Image_Name, 
       I2.[IMAGE_DATA] Sub_Image_Data 
  FROM [Store].[dbo].[Products] P 
       LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I1 
         ON p.Product_Image = I.Image_ID 
       LEFT JOIN [Store].[dbo].[Images] I2 
         ON p.Product_Thumb = I.Image_ID 
 WHERE P.Product_ID = @Product_ID

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35192067
ty
0