Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hooking up a large lcd to a computer

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to hook up a large 42 inch lcd to a loop of dinner special to loop for my customers what is the best way to do this, hdmi, dvi, vga, I want it to stretch the entire screen and be high quality. Also any ideas of what the best software would be to use, i was thinking powerpoint.
0
Comment
Question by:darrellbuckley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35191288
HDMI or vga is best as you will rarely find a DVI capable 42" LCD
HDMI is by far best, but vga is more than you need for this.

In my previous position we did exactly what you re thinking, ran a looping ppt presentation that just ran over and over, and used one of the micro PC's and hooked it behind the TV.

Its cheap as you can run it from a PPT viewer and no added software licensing past the OS.

Just build it and add it as needed.

There are other Menuboard solutions that will blow away PPT, but you will pay for them.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202738
Just installed a 55" LCD to a pc for running presentations, loops, etc. today. Standard SVGA connection with a 2G video card. As a side note, I found the best non-flicker resoloution for this set up to be 1920x1080 at 60Hz. This allowed the display image to stretch side to side and top to bottom without distortion. Just something to think about if you get everything in place and your LCD flickers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35202745
Forgot to add Powerpoint is the method used here for looping.
0