Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accidently deleted lots of messages from my Outlook Inobox to Deleted Items container, how to restore?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a user that deleted over 7k emails from their Inbox into their "Deleted Items, the issue is, they already had over 20l,000 emails in their Deleted items, so the emails they want back is now mixed with a lot of email that is old.

Is there a way to reverse that? Or to just see emails deleted on X day in Deleted items so that I can restore them?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mirde
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35191397
If you right click the title bar at the top of the Deleted items view, yo ucan select field chooser to add in the "Modified" field to the view.

Assuming they were all deleted at the same time then sorting by this field should allow you to identify the ones that were deleted at the same time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tekyguy
ID: 35191614
Smack that user upside the head for deleting those files...then do what GundogTrainer said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mirde
ID: 35194173
epic :) Except the user is a VP.. now that.. would not work in my favor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mirde
ID: 35194176
Worked just fine, thanks.
0