Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pros & Cons of Hosted Exchange in a small Business

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for Pros & Cons of Hosted Exchange but found answers from 2006 (which is light years)
Does anyone have any new take on this?
0
Comment
Question by:andyjcraig
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kennyhenao earned 1000 total points
ID: 35191457
Pros:
No need for daily management and support of Exchange server and services
No need for management of BES
Spam firewall/Filter
Easy setup and management of email accounts
Easy setup of smart phones

Cons:
Monthly re-occurring cost for each mailbox
Additional costs for BES users
Lack of control over environment and unique business requirements
Limits to attachment size
Limits to maximum recipients per email
Limits to total mailbox size
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35191497
Here are some Pros and Cons:

Pros:

1. Less initial investment; you pay a monthly fee around $10/mailbox
2. Do not have to be concerned with the Server or Backend setup of the Email Server
3. Do not have to invest in backup hardware and software for Server
4. Do not have to allocate time to support the Exchange Server setup, configuration, and maintenance
4. Do not have to invest money and time to integrate with mobile devices like Blackberry, Iphones, or Android device.

Cons:
1.  Lack of control over your server.
2.  If you have a large organization of users, it may more cost effective to have a in house server setup
3. Lack of customization of your server setup for special integration with mail server.

Hope the kinda helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 35191535
It is really hard to just put this question in a nice little box. It is more about your environment and what you are really looking for. Here is another take on the pros and cons by the way

http://www.thehostingnews.com/xs-pros-and-cons.html

I can tell you exchange hosting is only now coming of age. Small business server essentials is a product that allows you to connect to online hosting easily and still maintian a SBS feel.

The bottom line on this question is are you able to spend time  maintianing a server? This is the question you have to ask yourself. If you cant afford and IT person and you have less then 75 people who will be mail users, then you should look into a Dell server with Small Business Essential Server  hosting. If you are someone who can put the time into making  the server perform the way you want then I would reccomend Exchange 2010. It is a little work to set up, but is will serve you well if you have a budget to maintain the server. Dell offers a good Pro-Support contract and the Exchange support is part of that.

In closing  ID: 21504854 looks to be as valid then as it is now. The concers are still the same.

I hope this this helps.

L
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andyjcraig
ID: 35191687
Thank you  for your quick and thorough response. It is much appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyjcraig
ID: 35191706
Thank you (All)  for your quick and thorough responses. They are much appreciated.  ;)
0