[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 certificate issues

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
 Migrated to SBS08/Exchange 2007 over the weekend.  Process went very well.  We have a Go Daddy SSL certificate installed so we can access OWA and RWW externally and have no issues.  Internally Outlook prompts us with a certificate message, I have hunted the web for a solution and honestly cannot find one that fits our setup.  I have attached a screen shot of the error.  Outlook works fine and Exchange is working properly despite the error, but I need to get this resolved.  Anyone experience this?    ERROR
0
Comment
Question by:wdabbs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191612
Kindly check the autodiscover is there in ur certificate if it is not then you have to redirect the url with following the article below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35192384
First ensure you are on Exchange 2007 SP3 as that fixes so many popup/cert issues.

Then perform an Outlook autoconfig test to check what URL has the Sites name in it, this URL will need to be changed to an internally resolvable name on your cert.
0