Solved

Hard drive busted

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

My hp dv6 laptop all of a sudden stopped working. I was upgrading anyways but now I need to get the data of my old drive. I bought a 2.5" inclosure and connected it to my desktop running windows 7 pro. it picks up the other partitions but not the partition with my data on. If I look in disk management it says 280.80 GB RAW, Healthy (primary partition). If I do anything then it wants to format the partition. I've put it in a machine running ubuntu 10.04 LTS as someone told me to do but no success.
0
Comment
Question by:MCPNetworking
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35191736
If you have any windows machine then plug this HDD into it and boot os in normal mode. scandisk will appear to scan on it... and it'll repair most of the errors on it. Next time you'll get your old partition with most of the data back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCPNetworking
ID: 35191878
ive tried that but windows just restarts half way through loading. XP is loaded on the drive and when I try to do a repair it says that there are now windows installations on the current drive.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 35192079
You need to add the drive as an additional drive, and not use it as the boot drive.

I hope this helps !
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35198330
Download trial version of this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
Run it - select Full Scale Mode.
There you should be able to see your drive layouts.
Then find in vertical tabs list Volume Explorer tool.
Find in it your externally connected HDD. Select RAW partition on it and double click. Does it see the data on it?
Also, using Recuva tool www.recuva.com you can copy out data from this partition.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 35200641
I'd put the drive as a secondary drive into a windows xp computer, the best way is with a USB adapter for 2.5", they're about $25.

When you plug it into windows xp that is booted up, if it asks to format, say no.

Download getdataback for ntfs from runtime.org and scan the hard disk from your laptop, it will search for you data, this will take quite a while, let it run for a few hours while you get a nice lunch, or at night.

Once it finds your files, (if it finds your files). File, Save.
Pay for the program if it has found your data, then put the serial number in and  start the next phase of recovery. Get data back is less than $100 and will retrieve data if the file structure remains on the wiped drive.

Failing that,  you can try photorec and scan the drive in ntfs mode and let it scan for a while and it will carve files out of the raw data for you, this is a last resort as it will carve good as well as bad data files from your hard disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCPNetworking
ID: 35235302
Thx guys.
Someone told me to load Linux and connect the drive in linux which also disnt work. Then got a [Reference to a well-known Boot CD Removed] disk which did work. Got all the data off. Pity I couldn't get the partition active again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35235347
Did you try two tools I suggested?
BTW, the CD used by you contains pirated software and EE rules do not allow references to it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCPNetworking
ID: 35383321
yes tried recuva. got a few files back but not even half of it. BTW its freeware
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MCPNetworking
ID: 35383365
Point in right direction. just used a different recovery tool.
0