Solved

Xendesktop 5 Passthrough Authentication

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are running xendesktop 5 and have it setup to passthrough and then it starts the vdi and you can see the start of the login screen and the user option and then it just kicks you out.  

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:dblake15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Any errors logged in the Event Logs?  That's the first place you need to look.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
no eventlogs because it does not login.  It goes to the win 7 login and flashes out.  I am starting this to think this is a bug with xendestkop 5
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you verify you have the correct license? check the event log on the DDC. Wierd thing I noticed with XD 5 is in the license configuration you have the button to verify the license. Well, from what I've seen it's not actually verifying anyhthing. It's just pinging the name or IP adress. It will say vailid if you point it to any IP that is vailid on the network.  double check that as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
It was a client issue. Updated client and worked
0