?
Solved

in Excel need to Find a keyword in a cell and extract it in another cell

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in Excel need to Find a keyword in a cell and extract it in another cell if found.
There are multiple keywords, so that would be set in a range.I believe this can only be achieved using VBA, I would need the code to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:yvan_vallee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35191513
you should try vlookup()...

take a look at Excel's help about this function.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35191520
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KnutsonBM earned 1000 total points
ID: 35191622
give this a shot

=if(countif(A1,"*keyword*")>0,"keyword","")

-Brandon
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harr22
ID: 35191694
Brandon's should work, here is another method

=IF(SEARCH("keyword",A32),"keyword","")

-Travis
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvan_vallee
ID: 35191833
VLOOKUP is only fine if the cell in which I check for a keyowrd only contains that keyword. This is not my case, the keyword is part of a string. Using "TRUE" for an approximative match is not helping in this case, at least from the test I just did.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KnutsonBM
ID: 35191849
if you put your keyword in with asterisks on either side it will work, "*keyword*"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35192104
please see the file attached...

i wasn't able to use a range to determine the keywords... so i used the choose function, in order to be able to choose which keyword in the range you want to work with... this is one of the solutions.

the other one is more simple, but uses multiple columns...
Book1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yvan_vallee
ID: 35192117
This solution works fine , the other proposed solution (below this one)is displaying a "#VALUE!" if it can't find the keyword. This one puts a blank which is preferable.
0