?
Solved

Summing some of the values in a table in Excel.

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Suppose you have a table of values in an Excel (2007) spreadsheet which is 10 columns wide and many rows in length (say A3:J5000).  Furthermore, suppose that column B has only three possible entries:  D, C and W.  In other words, none of the entries in column B is unique.

Now suppose that for a specified range in the table, you want to use =SUM() to add-up all the values (but only the values) in column G which have a "D" in column B.  What formula would do that?

I am familiar with using =LOOKUP() to locate values in a list or table.  However, I believe that =LOOKUP() is only usable when all values in the lookup column are unique.  Is that correct?

If so, then here, I am looking for a function in which those values do not have to be unique.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191567
Hello Steve

Sounds like you'd want SUMIF, so for the whole table

=SUMIF(B3:B5000,"D",G3:G5000)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35191569
=COUNTIF(G1:G5000,"D")

gowflow
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 35191577
first question: =SUMIF() would do that.
second question: not necessarily unique, but lookup will only bring one result, the first one it finds.

:)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harr22
ID: 35191586
=SUMIF(B1:B5000,"D",G1:G5000)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35191619
pls ignore my previous post barryhoudini your correct.
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 35420677
Thanks Barry!
0