Solved

Combine two Oracel queries

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I just need a bit of help with the SQL.  I have two queries, and would like to combine them into once query as efficiently as possible.  The tables that I am working with are large (millions of rows) and the server is quite loaded.  Any suggestions on how to improve the efficiency of these queries is appreciated, I don't know SQL very well.

Here are two queries, they are identical except that each one returns the totals if COLUMN_D = Option_1 vs Option_2.

What I'd like is to just have one query, and have the totals for Option_1 and Option_2 (both from column_D) split into two columns.

Thank you

SELECT  trunc(CREATION_DATE) CREATED_DATE,

    CASE 
        WHEN COLUMN_A = 'xxxxxxx'
            THEN 'x'
        WHEN COLUMN_A = 'yyyyyyy'
            THEN 'y'
        ELSE 'OTHER'
    END COLUMN_A,
    
COUNT (COLUMN_D) TOTAL_1         
FROM DB.TABLE_A 

Where trunc(SYSDATE) - 1 <trunc(CREATION_DATE)
and COLUMN_D = 'OPTION_2'

group by trunc(CREATION_DATE), COLUMN_A;

Open in new window

SELECT  trunc(CREATION_DATE) CREATED_DATE,

    CASE 
        WHEN COLUMN_A = 'xxxxxxx'
            THEN 'x'
        WHEN COLUMN_A = 'yyyyyyy'
            THEN 'y'
        ELSE 'OTHER'
    END COLUMN_A,
    
COUNT (COLUMN_D) TOTAL_1         
FROM DB.TABLE_A 

Where trunc(SYSDATE) - 1 <trunc(CREATION_DATE)
and COLUMN_D = 'OPTION_1'

group by trunc(CREATION_DATE), COLUMN_A;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TelMaco
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 35191562
SELECT   TRUNC(creation_date) created_date,
         CASE WHEN column_a = 'xxxxxxx' THEN 'x' WHEN column_a = 'yyyyyyy' THEN 'y' ELSE 'OTHER' END
             column_a,
         COUNT(CASE WHEN column_d = 'OPTION_1' THEN 1 END) total_1,
         COUNT(CASE WHEN column_d = 'OPTION_2' THEN 1 END) total_2
    FROM db.table_a
   WHERE creation_date > TRUNC(SYSDATE)  AND column_d IN ('OPTION_1', 'OPTION_2')
GROUP BY TRUNC(creation_date), column_a
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35191568
Note I removed the TRUNC around creation_date in your where clause.

It's not needed and actually hurts performance if you have that column indexed
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35191594
oops,  missed midnight though

creation_date > TRUNC(SYSDATE)

should be


creation_date >= TRUNC(SYSDATE)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 35191699
Is there only option_1 and option_2 or are there others?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35191722
if column_d is restricted to only those 2 strings then the where clause IN condition on them isn't needed
but it shouldn't hurt to have it either
0
 

Author Comment

by:TelMaco
ID: 35191805
There are other options for COLUMN_D, so the IN statement is helpful.  This works perfectly.  Thank you!
0