Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ipad 9006 error

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ipad software update error 9006

When i try updating ipad ios behind a firewall and proxy server it never finishes the download when i upload it in the dmz it works fine. Is this a port issue ? Windows XP pro is the OS antivirus is disabled help.
0
Comment
Question by:Niko6323
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197569
here are the ports itunes need to have open

IMPORTANT: iTunes must be allowed to contact Apple using the following ports and servers:
 ¦port 80
¦port 443
¦phobos.apple.com, deimos3.apple.com, albert.apple.com, gs.apple.com, itunes.apple.com, ax.itunes.apple.com
 
For a more complete list of ports used by Apple products see "Well known" TCP and UDP ports used by Apple software products.
 
 iTunes also contacts VeriSign servers during an iPhone restore and activation:
 ¦evintl-ocsp.verisign.com
¦evsecure-ocsp.verisign.com

from http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3125

CT
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mmoore82
mmoore82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35198139
Your proxy and firewall could very well be causing issues.. as a previous poster mentioned, make sure port 80 is open.  If you're using Kaspersky, McAfee, or Norton, make sure they're disabled.. these AV applications are notorious for blocking needed services and ports.  This error also seems to be prevalent for users outside the US.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niko6323
ID: 35223326
Guys opening port 80 is like assuming the position and just waiting to get hacked
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmoore82
ID: 35231750
In that case, just being on the internet is like "assuming the position".  Some applications need access to specific ports to function properly.. sure there are exploits for some of these ports and services, but you said yourself it works in your DMZ.. That makes it obvious to me what the issue is.  If you're afraid of getting hacked, install a software firewall to alert you every time something connects and you can make sure to allow only the connections you want..  That or give iTunes an exception in your firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmoore82
ID: 35231762
PS - If you're just a home user with nothing super important on your system that anyone would want access to, the likelyhood you would be targeted by someone malicious is very low.. just don't install or click anything unless you know what it is.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 35236625
I object,

we answer the question with proven fact and we deserve some points in the matter.

CT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmoore82
ID: 35248424
I had some pretty good points in this thread that the other expert did not mention.  Please consider my answer as well.  Thanks
0