Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VOIP+Asterisk+Analog PBX

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am making VOIP setup between two offices which alrerady have VPN tunnel. I have a astersik server installed and have Cisco PAPT2 device . I have connected the PAPt2 to our internal POTS PBX (analog) and when dialing a no (say 333) the call is placed on the asterisk server via the PAPT2 .I can call from any of my analog phone to dial 333 then I can call to the remote office Ip phones .But how I can configure the astersk server to recieve a call to my analog local extention?

Can Some one help me on this? If I wanted to post smoe more questions and assign points for step by step help I will do that.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sumeshbnr
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tsmgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203821
you can setup the pap2t as an outbound trunk, then setup a route so calls routed though the VOIP will then connect via the pap2t to the analogue system and dial the correct extn
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35422584
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0