?
Solved

Exchange not recieving any emails.

Posted on 2011-03-22
20
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting errors on all mail inbound, and nothing is going through exchange internally either.  I get errors from inbound mail.  NDR reports 5.0.0.  I also get a message from the postmaster, rfc822 username, action failed, status 5.0.0.
I have been going through SMTP changes all morning trying to fix this, but it was working yesterday and up till around 7 am.
0
Comment
Question by:paul_no
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191635
Uninstall any antivirus/spam software you have in the server then reboot.

Follow these instruction internally to do a telnet test: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119

If that works goto http://whatsmyip.org to get your public IP then do the same test again from outside your network whilst connecting to the IP you found earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35191756
Dematzer,
I did the telnet, and it sent a message that it failed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35191773
What did the message say?

And have you removed any AV/SPAM software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35191880
I took all of the AV software off.

I copied the reply:
Reporting-MTA: dns;xxx.xxxxx.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;xxxxx.com
Arrival-Date: Tue, 22 Mar 2011 12:59:46 -0400

Final-Recipient: rfc822;username@xxxx.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
X-Display-Name: User Name

I also get an error in the event viewer for the MSExchange Transport, error 3008.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35191900
Just to confirm here then:
On the SMTP virtual server on the Access Tab, "Anonymouse Access" and "resolve anonymouse e-mail" should be checked.

And on the default recipient policy you have your domain name listed and when you click edit the "This Exchange Org is responsible for all mail delivery to this domain" is checked.

If you perform the telnet test internaly with your SMTP address as both the "mail from:" and "rcpt to:" then you should either get the message or the NDR.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35191952
Are you telnetting to your exchange servers IP address (internally) and where are you seeing that error?

0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35191988
SMTP and recipient policy are as you said.  I tried the 'send from' again using an internal user as the from address.  I did it before with an external address.
I get 'unrecognized command' when i try an internal address.  I tried using 'Admin", and it told me bad address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35192041
I am telnetting internally.  Internal emails do not work either, as in two users from the organization.  It was working yesterday. I am converting people to exchange from a non-exchange environment.  The last user was converted yesterday, and when i came in i had planned on working on getting thier phones working with exchange.
Instead, all emails from all of their customers are getting bounced.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35192051
Check all the exchange services, are they started?

Is the store mounted?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35192056
Check the relay settings, select "do not allow relay except these hosts" and in the list, put 127.0.0.1 and the local network address (e.g. 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35192060
Download the exchange best practice analyser and run that.  What errors do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35192068
I have a POP3 connector going to the old email server at their web hosting provider, i see the mail come in there, i see it get transferred to the exchange server, and then the exchange server checks kicks it back.
I can send emails all day from any user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35192187
running analyzer now.  I have put in the relay addresses, but still get unrecognized command when i try to telnet and send from an internal address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35192209
Have you adjusted your rely to accept messages from the POP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35192349
I adjusted that, now i can send on telnet.  It never gets to the mailbox and i get the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35192553
Why would this have worked perfectly all night, and then today it is hosed for everyone?  I set up the first users last week, and finished yesterday.  
I ran the best practices analyzer, and nothing.  I can see some spam type messages stacking up in the queue, and when i send from outside the organization it apparently gets kicked back before it sits in the queue for more than a second.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35192607
Did you have pop3 configured on this server,  if so make sure that it is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_no
ID: 35192740
AArrrrgghhh.  After talking with y'all, and still searching portions of the error, Microsoft came out with the fix.
Windows POP3 services were running, which are in conflict with Exchange POP3 services.  I rebooted this morning, had breakfast and a shower, made the long drive in and started working on the problem.  When i rebooted, the service must have started, killing all inbound mail.

Thanks a bunch guys.  I feel about 20 pounds lighter and would love to buy you all a drink.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35193702
I am glad that we all could help out. Have a wonderful evening.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35404644
Is this Finally resolved?
0