Solved

Why does't the keyboard on my laptop type in what I tell it to?

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A customer brought in a laptop (dell inspiron 1000) that 3 of the keys will do strange things when pressed.

Letter "w" --  instead of inputing "w" it inputs "qweru"
Letter "s"  --  instead of inputing "s" it brings up the "save as" command box  
Letter "v"  --  instead of inputing "v" it inputs "ZVCX"  - hard return - "M"
It does the same in any word processor

All other keys work perfectly
I changed out the keyboard but that did no good
Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
Comment Utility
Hi beemmer

Are you able to test with an external keyboard to see if you get the same output?

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
Comment Utility
If possible, try with another keyboard (yes, get another similar laptop, pull the KB and replace it)... only way to know if it's the controller (change of mobo) or the keyboard itself

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewSkoraro
Comment Utility
Call dell customer support.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
Comment Utility
Is the shift lock key or function key on?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a bad keyboard or controller.

Try with a USB keyboard as suggested, and I suspect that something was spilled on the laptop ad it may be possible  to clean it. If not replace it.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
Comment Utility
Your keyboard has a short, For the 1000, you're out of warranty, so Ebay is a great source for a keyboard for you.

You can buy one for about 14.00 including shipping.

Installation is simple, with the unit off, and the battery out and unplugged, You ground yourself.

Then pry the right side of the plastic power strip (strip of plastic above (toward the screen from the keyboard)) There's a little hole for the screwdriver blade on the right side of that model.

Once you pop the plastic, you unscrew the screws from the top of the keyboard, then pop the keyboard up and release the ribbon cable.
Once the cable is released, you set the old keyboard aside and pop the new ribbon cable into the slot you pulled the old one out of, and reverse the removal process to put the unit back together.

Here's the manual for your use:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1000/


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
Comment Utility
I ordered a keyboard from ebay, installed it and the exact same thing happens with that keyboard also.  So I am guessing it is like SysExpert has suggested - the controllor on the mobo is messing up.  I am trying now to contact the customer and see what he wants to do.  Most likely he will just purchase an external keyboard instead of purchasing a motherboard.
0