Solved

download sql server 2008 r1 - free edition

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
3,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
WHERE Can i go to dowload download sql server 2008 r1 - free edition?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
logideepak earned 500 total points
ID: 35191692
I beleive SQL Server 2008 R1 is the same as SQL Server 2008. You can download the express edition as a free edition of SQL Server 2008.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=58ce885d-508b-45c8-9fd3-118edd8e6fff
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35191703
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35192287
ewangoya: that is R2 I need R1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35192357

There is no SQL Server  2008 R1 Express as far as I know
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35192389

Or maybe you mean SQl Server 2008 Express but I dont think microsoft has a download for that anymore.

R2 does provide you with more data storage upto 10GB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kumarnimavat
ID: 35198054
If you need sql server 2008 R2, you may download it from the link given below :-

https://www.microsoft.com/betaexperience/pd/SQLEXPDBMT32/enus/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35198941
>>WHERE Can i go to dowload download sql server 2008 r1 - free edition?<<
No such animal, as previously indicated you can either have SQL Server 2008 or SQL Server 2008 R2.  Now which is it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35296284
ty
0