Solved

citrix

Posted on 2011-03-22
23
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi there

i have an esx solution for virtual servers. i was thinking of citrix for virtual desktops. can i download a trial of xen desktop and install it on a virtual 2008 r2 server and create a few virtual desktops that way?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 75 total points
ID: 35191814
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35191847
is what i suggest the best way to start looking at what citrix can do when it comes to virtual desktops?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35191879
Yes, Citrix has lots of documentation, white papers, reports, blogs, etc about testing, evaluating and playing with XenDesktop.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 35191886
YEs you can. On the virtual desktop, you need to install virtual desktop components and u have to specify the xendesktop farm name so that VM will be added to the farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35191972
and is it possible to have a pc (with a terminal emulator card )or some kind of terminal emulator that connects via rj 45 cable and boots up the virtual image? and dosent need any op system on it?

or does all this work via rdp and a windows desktop client?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35191997
i mean, why would i have a user boot up a windows client pc and then run xen desktop to get a virtual desktop from the server? whats the point in that as u already have a windows machine

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 50 total points
ID: 35192025
A physical computer can receive a stream via Citrix's Provisioning Services.  This isn't technically a component of XenDesktop, though you'll usually find the two working in conjunction.  With this method the PC will boot to the network, talk to Provisioning Services to determine what vDisk (.vhd file) it should receive, and then the PVS server will begin streaming the OS.  This is a live stream rather than a download, so the PC will need to retain network connectivity throughout and if possible, isolate the streaming traffic to its own VLAN (so two interfaces in the PC).  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 35192059
Few reasons why I would rather a user boot up a client PC (or better yet, a thin client) and connect to a XenDesktop session:

1. High Availability: If the streamed OS is running on a hypervisor with shared storage then you can make the desktop highly available.  

2. Agility: You don't need to muck around with trying to build a Common Image or have multiple images (for your different makes/models).  The VMs all have a common hardware base.

3. Thin Clients: Opportunity to get rid of fat clients moving to thin clients, which are more cost effective (less desktop support, less power, longer lifespan, etc).

With all that being said, XenDesktop is a nice product, though I would first determine if XenApp is a better fit for your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35196896
what im trying to achieve is a cost effective way of delivering a few desktops to a certain community in our workplace at a cost effective price. we have a san and a spare esx server

all they need is a network printer, windows 7 pro, office and a telnet app

whats the best way?
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 75 total points
ID: 35196915
Why not just use RDS or XenApp 6 and install Windows Desktop Experience on the server?  Makes the server's desktop look just like Win7.  Why go to the trouble and expense of implementing VDI when a server's published desktop will work just fine and what has been done by Citrix for well over 13+ years?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35197023
i dont know you see. i have no experience of xen app 6 or what it does. xendesktop express is free for 10 users
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35340794
as i see it zen desktop is desktop virtualisation, zen app is app virtualisation, what is citrix alternative to vmware esx server?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35341009
XenServer = and there is a totally free version available for production use.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35341047
so xenserver is on a par with hyper v then and not vmware esx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35341048
does zenserver run on an op system or on bare metal?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35341056
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35341093
whats difference between free and platinum edition
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35341116
One is free and basic feature, platinum is like $5000 per server but has lots of HA and advanced features.

http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/subfeature.asp?contentID=2300456

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35365516
ye say to use a client pc to load the image from the server for the virtual desktop. where is the cost saving then as you are already using windows on the client pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35365535
also if i use a thin client, how does it connect to the xen desktop session? do you launch an app or something on it? when you boot up a thin client does it have an operating system on it?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35365614
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35365637
i can surf the web all day. i came on site to get it explained to me
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeleahy
ID: 35895086
good
0