Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

desktop icons (white box)

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,
         I am putting together a group policy that deploys a desktop background

C:Windows\Web\Wallpaper\ripple.jpg

When selecting this from desktop>RightClick>DisplayProperties>Desktop this works without issue.

When deploying via Group Policy the desktop icons have a White box around them.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35191720
Does the graphic appear in that location on every computer?

You will also need to deploy active desktop settings if you are using web images.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35191788
Active desktop is enabled. This is currently on a single desktop deployed form an image. I will add a 2nd machien to the group now and report
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35191925
I have Added a 2nd machine to the OU and i am experiancing the same White box around the icons (text)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35192132
First of all read this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23693405.html

Then read my babble below...

Sounds like the video may need to be refreshed. Try changing the color from 32bit to 16 then back to 32.

1. Right-click on the Desktop.
2. Select Personalize and select Display Settings.
3. Change the Color from 32 bit to 16 bit and click Apply.
4. Change the Color back to 32 bit and click Apply..

It may also be the Drop shadows behind the icons

1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2. Click System.
3. On the Advanced tab, click Settings under Performance.
4. Click to clear the Use drop shadows for icon labels on the desktop check box, click Apply, and then click OK two times.

(not sure if there is a group policy seting for this)

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192538
On a hunch, JPEG does not support transparency.

Does the same behaviour happen with a 24bit PNG with transparency enabled?

Philip
0