?
Solved

Code that will automatically update links upon opening workbook

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Obviously the code below doesn't work, but I find that setting the Startup prompt to "Don't display the alert and update links" doesn't work either. The workbook persists in displaying the prompt upon opening.

Thanks,
John
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
ThisWorkbook.UpdateLinks
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MeLindaJohnson
ID: 35191812
Did you check to see if the box "Update links to other documents" is checked in Excel Options.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35191817
Hi John,

So, you need the excel to update the links silently without notifying the users, right?

Please see the following link  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826921 which has steps on how to suppress the message and to automatically update the links when you open a workbook.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 35194367
Had a bunch of stuff thrown at me today, I'll get back to this as soon as I can.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 35478453
Thanks, pari123. Sorry I took so long to get back. Melinda, forgive me for not giving you any points but I'm still stuck with Excel 2003 here at work so I couldn't use the 2007 fix. But thanks for posting.

- John
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35478483
Thanks for the points john!
0