Solved

MAC Pro Random Crashing

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This MAC Pro has been randomly crashing. I did a permission repair today and made sure all updates were rolled out. I am having the end user dialog what applications are in use and what steps were followed to replicate the issue if it occurs again. I have the crash information and wanted to know if anyone knows how to diagnose the issue or read this. I am not sure how to file through MAC Logs.


Model: MacPro4,1, BootROM MP41.0081.B07, 4 processors, Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 2.66 GHz, 6 GB
Graphics: kHW_NVidiaGeForceGT120Item, NVIDIA GeForce GT 120, spdisplays_pcie_device, 512 MB
Memory Module: global_name
Bluetooth: Version 2.1.9f10, 2 service, 1 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Ethernet 1, Ethernet, en0
PCI Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 120, display, Slot-1
Serial ATA Device: HL-DT-ST DVD-RW GH41N
Serial ATA Device: WDC WD6400AAKS-41H2B0, 596.17 GB
USB Device: Keyboard Hub, (null) mA
USB Device: Dell USB Mouse, (null) mA
USB Device: Apple Keyboard, (null) mA
USB Device: BRCM2046 Hub, (null) mA
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, (null) mA
FireWire Device: built-in_hub, unknown_value, unknown_speed

Interval Since Last Panic Report:  86399 sec
Panics Since Last Report:          1
Anonymous UUID:                    D85F637F-0BC8-4BC6-A491-A97FF9C1DB6C

Tue Mar 22 11:45:00 2011
Machine-check capabilities (cpu 2) 0x0000000000001c09:
 family: 6 model: 26 stepping: 5 microcode: 17
 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU           W3520  @ 2.67GHz
 9 error-reporting banks
 threshold-based error status present
 extended corrected memory error handling present
Machine-check status 0x0000000000000004:
 machine-check in progress
MCA error-reporting registers:
 IA32_MC0_STATUS(0x401): 0x0000000000000800 invalid
 IA32_MC1_STATUS(0x405): 0x0000000000000800 invalid
 IA32_MC2_STATUS(0x409): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
 IA32_MC3_STATUS(0x40d): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
 IA32_MC4_STATUS(0x411): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
 IA32_MC5_STATUS(0x415): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
 IA32_MC6_STATUS(0x419): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
 IA32_MC7_STATUS(0x41d): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
 Package 0 logged:
 IA32_MC8_STATUS(0x421): 0xfe0000400001009f valid
  Channel number:         15 (unknown)
  Memory Operation:       read
  Machine-specific error: Read ECC
  COR_ERR_CNT:            2
  Status bits:
   Processor context corrupt
   ADDR register valid
   MISC register valid
   Error enabled
   Uncorrected error
   Error overflow
 IA32_MC8_ADDR(0x422): 0x00000001556fbb00
 IA32_MC8_MISC(0x423): 0xdde259a000001683
  DIMM:     0
  Channel:  0
  Syndrome: 0xdde259a0
panic(cpu 0 caller 0x001AAA68): Machine Check at 0x00a3817d, thread:0xb549ba0, trapno:0x12, err:0x0, registers:
CR0: 0x8001003b, CR2: 0x00924000, CR3: 0x01427000, CR4: 0x00000668
EAX: 0x00000001, EBX: 0x09aae540, ECX: 0x00000001, EDX: 0x00a3d880
ESP: 0x81027a60, EBP: 0x81027a88, ESI: 0x09aa9084, EDI: 0x00a3dbc8
EFL: 0x00000002, EIP: 0x00a3817d

Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address (4 potential args on stack)
0x4f4e28 : 0x12b4c6 (0x45f91c 0x4f4e5c 0x13355c 0x0)
0x4f4e78 : 0x1aaa68 (0x469790 0xa3817d 0xb549ba0 0x12)
0x4f4f58 : 0x1a2563 (0x4f4f70 0x0 0x0 0x0)
0x81027a88 : 0xa2d562 (0x4f91c4 0x1 0x9aa9084 0x0)
0x81027b78 : 0xa2e118 (0x3e12c27d 0x5497 0x0 0x0)
0x81027c38 : 0x1ac38d (0xffffffff 0x7fffffff 0x10 0x286)
0x81027c58 : 0x1358e1 (0x0 0x3e0adf0e 0x5497 0x54756c)
0x81027ca8 : 0x136217 (0x1 0xb549ba0 0x99e7c7c 0x38ead1)
0x81027d18 : 0x136e7c (0xb549bbc 0x4f916c 0x0 0x0)
0x81027d58 : 0x136f20 (0x385dd3 0x0 0x0 0x0)
0x81027d78 : 0x3861a4 (0x385dd3 0xb549bbc 0x81027dd8 0x1414bc)
0x81027dd8 : 0x3932b7 (0x0 0x0 0x393525 0x0)
0x81027ed8 : 0x393aea (0x0 0x1 0xd5c7e30 0x0)
0x81027f78 : 0x3e3a7f (0x9dbe9e8 0xd5c7dc0 0xd5c7e04 0x0)
0x81027fc8 : 0x1a1c0a (0xc848440 0x0 0x1a40b5 0xdc965d0)
No mapping exists for frame pointer
Backtrace terminated-invalid frame pointer 0xb01a6f78
      Kernel loadable modules in backtrace (with dependencies):
         com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement(76.2.0)@0xa2b000->0xa49fff

BSD process name corresponding to current thread: SoftwareUpdateCh

Mac OS version:
9L31a

Kernel version:
Darwin Kernel Version 9.8.0: Wed Jul 15 16:55:01 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1228.15.4~1/RELEASE_I386
System model name: MacPro4,1 (Mac-F221BEC8)

System uptime in nanoseconds: 93008557944368
unloaded kexts:
com.apple.driver.InternalModemSupport      2.4.0 - last unloaded 137498983275
loaded kexts:
com.apple.filesystems.smbfs      1.4.6 - last loaded 60834846535
com.apple.driver.AppleHWSensor      1.9d0
com.apple.filesystems.autofs      2.0.2
com.apple.driver.InternalModemSupport      2.4.0
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAPlatformDriver      1.7.1a2
com.apple.driver.AppleUpstreamUserClient      2.7.5
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyHIDDriver      1.0.6
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAHardwareConfigDriver      1.7.1a2
com.apple.driver.AppleHDA      1.7.1a2
com.apple.driver.AppleMikeyDriver      1.7.1a2
com.apple.driver.AGPM      100.8.7
com.apple.GeForce      5.4.8
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothSerialManager      2.1.9f10
com.apple.nvidia.nv50hal      5.4.8
com.apple.Dont_Steal_Mac_OS_X      6.0.3
com.apple.driver.AppleHDAController      1.7.1a2
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireIP      1.7.7
com.apple.driver.AudioIPCDriver      1.0.6
com.apple.driver.ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin      3.4.0a17
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusPCI      1.0.1d1
com.apple.driver.AppleLPC      1.3.1
com.apple.driver.AppleTyMCEDriver      1.0.0d28
com.apple.driver.BroadcomUSBBluetoothHCIController      2.1.9f10
com.apple.driver.AppleHIDKeyboard      1.0.9b4
com.apple.driver.XsanFilter      2.7.91
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIBlockStorage      1.2.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBMergeNub      3.5.2
com.apple.driver.AppleFileSystemDriver      1.1.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIMultimediaCommandsDevice      2.1.1
com.apple.iokit.SCSITaskUserClient      2.1.1
com.apple.driver.AppleFWOHCI      3.9.7
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCISerialATAPI      1.1.2
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBHub      3.4.9
com.apple.driver.AppleIntel8254XEthernet      2.1.2b1
com.apple.driver.Intel82574L      1.0.1b47
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBUserClient      3.5.2
com.apple.driver.AppleAHCIPort      1.7.0
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBEHCI      3.4.6
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBUHCI      3.5.2
com.apple.driver.AppleEFINVRAM      1.2.0
com.apple.driver.AppleRTC      1.2.3
com.apple.driver.AppleHPET      1.4
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPCI      1.2.5
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIButtons      1.2.5
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBIOS      1.4
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIEC      1.2.5
com.apple.driver.AppleAPIC      1.4
com.apple.security.seatbelt      107.12
com.apple.nke.applicationfirewall      1.8.77
com.apple.security.TMSafetyNet      3
com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement      76.2.0
com.apple.driver.DiskImages      199
com.apple.BootCache      30.4
com.apple.driver.DspFuncLib      1.7.1a2
com.apple.driver.AppleSMBusController      1.0.1d1
com.apple.iokit.IOSerialFamily      9.4
com.apple.NVDAResman      5.4.8
com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport      1.7.3
com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily      1.7.3
com.apple.iokit.IOHDAFamily      1.7.1a2
com.apple.iokit.IOAudioFamily      1.6.9fc5
com.apple.kext.OSvKernDSPLib      1.1
com.apple.driver.IOPlatformPluginFamily      3.4.0a17
com.apple.driver.AppleSMC      2.3.1d1
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBBluetoothHCIController      2.1.9f10
com.apple.iokit.IOBluetoothFamily      2.1.9f10
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBHIDDriver      3.4.6
com.apple.driver.AppleUSBComposite      3.2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIBlockCommandsDevice      2.1.1
com.apple.iokit.IOBDStorageFamily      1.5
com.apple.iokit.IODVDStorageFamily      1.5
com.apple.iokit.IOCDStorageFamily      1.5
com.apple.iokit.IOFireWireFamily      3.4.9
com.apple.iokit.IOSCSIArchitectureModelFamily      2.1.1
com.apple.iokit.IONetworkingFamily      1.6.1
com.apple.iokit.IOAHCIFamily      1.5.0
com.apple.iokit.IOUSBFamily      3.5.2
com.apple.driver.AppleEFIRuntime      1.2.0
com.apple.iokit.IOSMBusFamily      1.1
com.apple.iokit.IOStorageFamily      1.5.6
com.apple.iokit.IOHIDFamily      1.5.5
com.apple.driver.AppleACPIPlatform      1.2.5
com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily      2.6
com.apple.iokit.IOACPIFamily      1.2.0
0
Comment
Question by:indsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:greenbug2002
Comment Utility
try a clean install on a spear HD if that dousnt go well its a hardwere problem im slightly suspicious of:
FireWire Device: built-in_hub, unknown_value, unknown_speed
do you have anything on the firewire buss or a pci firewire card?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattosaur4
Comment Utility
First I'd rule Hardware in or out as it's easier.

Step 1.  Get your Mac Pro install DVD out and run the Apple Hardware Test. put it in, restart and hold down the D key.  Run the Quick Test then the Extended Test see if any errors are reported.  If none, run the Extended in Loop mode for 1-2 hours (press # + L) to enable the option.

Step 2.  If it passes the Hardware tests, it's either not a hardware problem or you need to make it crash in either of these states for Apple todo a hardware repair.  
1. Sitting at a screen whilst booted from the install DVD.
2. crash whilst in 'Safe Boot' mode, hold down shift whilst it boots up
3. erase and install, and it crashes after that still.

Software Problem:  Goto Applications / Utilities / Console.app check the kernel.log and All Messages areas and see what is going on before the crash occurs.  Particular application trying to update? or start / exit?   Does it kernel panic? freeze? beachball? restart?
If nothing obvious in the logs, Boot from the install DVD and do a Verify & Repair Disk or boot into single user mode (# + S) on boot and run a fsck -fy, twice then reboot.

Hopefully this helps.
Matt
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Here is a pretty comprehensive troubleshooting guide:  http://www.thexlab.com/faqs/kernelpanics.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmoore82
Comment Utility
A Kernel Panic is often related to a hardware issue.. often the harddrive or memory in the system.  Run AHT, as a previous poster suggested, and make sure to run the memory test.  Disconnect all peripherals except the mouse and keyboard. You might try reseating the RAM, or replacing them with known-good modules to further troubleshoot the issue.  

Best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:indsupport
Comment Utility
I completely updated the software to newest version. I ran a disk permission repair

So far, no kernel panics. Not sure if this taken care of it, but we'll see.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmoore82 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Usually it's something more than permissions.  Intermittent KP's can be especially hard to diagnose sometimes.  Good luck!  If it happens again, definitely follow my advice and check the hardware, or take it in to an Apple Service Provider. :-)
0