Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

We have setup exchange 2010 standard at one of our clients. Its been working fine for the past year but its on a domain controller. Our new boss has told us to move it to another server that the client allready purchased and I loaded it with server 2008 R2 standard and exchange 2010 standard. Ive played around with moving the mailboxes to the other exchange but no success. To be honest I dont really have a clue on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:MCPNetworking
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 35192265
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCPNetworking
ID: 35192473
That was quick. I'll have a look, thx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35192516
What happened when you tried to move mailboxes, did it error?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Naushad shaikh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35194889
Exchange 2010 have new  feature known as move requests. Since the Move-Mailbox cmdlet is no longer available, it follows that you cannot use the Exchange 2007 Move-Mailbox cmdlet to move mailboxes from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010; you have to use Exchange 2010’s move request feature

A move request is created by the Exchange administrator using either the Exchange Management Console or the Exchange Management Shell
The cmdlets that are part of the move request are executed by the Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication Service which is a new service in Exchange 2010 that runs on the Client Access Server role.
Creating a Local Move Request
1.      Exchange Management Console loaded, expand Recipient Configuration in the console tree. Under Recipient Configuration, select the Mailbox object which will display a list of all mailboxes in the result pane.

2.      At this point you need to select the mailboxes that you want to move. You can select multiple mailboxes that will be moved at the same time.

3.      When you have selected the mailboxes that you wish to move, either choose the New Local Move Request… option from the Action pane, or right-click the Mailbox object and choose the same option from there.


4.      The New Local Move Request Wizard now starts and the Introduction screen. The selected mailboxes that you wish to move will already be shown on this screen, together with important information such as the mailbox database that these mailboxes currently reside on.
5.      On the Introduction screen, click the Browse… button which brings up the Select Mailbox Database screen . This particular screen will show you the databases that you have available across all the servers in your organization
6.      Back at the Introduction screen, the target database field should now be populated with the destination database. Click Next
7.      The next screen to be displayed is the Move Options screen .
8.      Next.
9.      The local move request is then created and submitted to a Client Access Server; the wizard can be closed
Creating a Move Request - Power Shell
New-MoveRequest –Identity USER –TargetDatabase ‘Mailbox Database name’ | ft –AutoSize -Wrap



0
 

Author Comment

by:MCPNetworking
ID: 35235345
Havent tried it yet. Only going to this client on wednesday again. Will try it on wednesday and let you know but im sure i'll come right with the info provided.

I'll keep you posted.
Thx again
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCPNetworking
ID: 35383449
Hah!!
Easier than I thought. thx

Both of you gave the correct answer and complimented each others answer's, do I flip a coin?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35383525
Give one the accepted solution (normally the most points) and then give the others assisted solutions OR split points between all solutions you found useful
0