[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

delphi

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

Need a soln.

I have two tables in oracle lets say A and B, there is no master-child relationship but both tables have common column,
eg structure of
A is
eid       name   did
structure of B is
did      dname
Now in delphi i have a form, two girds, now i have to show data from A in one grid and data from B in other grid, is it possible to set master - detail relation at design time when the tables are not related, if not possible at design time how to do at code? Also i need to insert, delete record,
Can anyone help with complete code?
0
Comment
Question by:AbhiJeet
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35191909

Yes it is.
Use the properties editor in this manner

On the child tables, set the MasterSource to the Parents Datasource
Set the MasterFields for the child table to did
Make sure you set the indexname or indexfieldname in the MasterTable

That should do it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35192356
Here is an example for Master -Detail...

Master Detail Delphi Example
http://www.componentace.com/master-detail-delphi.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192474
My last post isn't really good, because it misses the DFM sources!!!

To get a master-detail example with full sources please download this...

ID: 27744, ClientDataSet Master Detail With 3 Tables - Delphi 2010
http://cc.embarcadero.com/item/27744

Registering is free, if you do not already have an embarcadero developer network account...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbhiJeet
ID: 35435854
close
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35452387
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0