Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a script either bat or vbs that will log off all users from a win 2k3 server.

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a script that i could run as a scheduled task that will log off users from a win 2k3 server...
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:geoasher023
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seanyc111
ID: 35192303
type shutdown -i in cmd and it will open a gui giving you options of restarting, shutting down or logging off computers and you can add computers at the top

this will need user input each time but you can write a very simple vbs file that will inpput all the commands for u using oShell.sendkeys. i can even write the vbs file for u    

0
 

Author Comment

by:geoasher023
ID: 35192582
That would be awesome thanx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 500 total points
ID: 35208221
Microsoft already wrote this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259436
0