Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Clear Autofill for new contacts on Mac Outlook 2011?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When adding a new contact in Outlook 2011, information is automatically filled in. This is a potential source of error.

How can this cache of contact info be flushed, or turned off?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bobohost earned 1600 total points
ID: 35192077
For the Mac it's a bit different than Windows.  You may want to look at this blog on what they did to clear it out by deleting the cache file.

http://derflounder.wordpress.com/2011/03/02/fixing-recent-address-autofill-problems-in-outlook-2011/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35192228
When you say adding a new contact do you mean a new message "To:" field if so, then you can use the up and down keyboard keys to select it and then press the delete key
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:transgroup
ID: 35192331
the file that saves that information is a .nk2 file. I am not sure where it is located on a Mac. If you can find that file on your mac you can delete it and that will clear out the saved autocomplete contacts. you can also start typing a name in the to: field highlight what pops up right click and delete, which you can do for everyone in the list. hope this helps a bit.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:transgroup
transgroup earned 400 total points
ID: 35192353
0