Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash - loop

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got
ButtonOne.addEventListener(MouseEvent.MOUSE_OVER,ButtonOneOver);

Open in new window


The problem is that I need 6 of the same, only the "ButtonOne and ButtonOneOver" need to change to ButtonTwo and ButtonTwoOver and so on..

please help :)

0
Comment
Question by:ErnstJacobs
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35192199
Try this:
for( var i:int=6; i<6; i++){
     var buttonName:String = "ButtonOne";
     var button:* = getChildByName( buttonName );
     var functionName:String = buttonName.concat("Over");
     button.addEventListener(MouseEvent.MOUSE_OVER, this[functionName]);
}

Open in new window


Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smabudhahir earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192259
You can have two approaches to this.

1. Name the buttons and functions with numbers starting from 0 to 'n'. Like,
      Button0, Button1, Button2.... and Button1Over, Button2Over.....
    for(var i:Number=0;i<6;i++){
	var fnName:Function = this["Button"+i+"Over"];
	this["Button"+i].addEventListener(MouseEvent.MOUSE_OVER,fnName);
   }

Open in new window



2. Put names to an array.
var buttons:Array = ["ButtonOne","ButtonTwo","ButtonThree","ButtonFour","ButtonFive","ButtonSix"];

for(var i:Number=0;i<6;i++){
	var fnName:Function = this[buttons[i]+"Over"];
	this[buttons[i]].addEventListener(MouseEvent.MOUSE_OVER,fnName);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ErnstJacobs
ID: 35192918
Got yours working, it was pretty easy :) Thank you
0