Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I worry about 7ms ping request to the server

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to troubleshoot some network issues in a office. I am running a ping 192.168.1.5 -t which is the server or I might try the router. Most all the connection are 1ms or = I have seen a few 1 out of 20 that will be 7ms.
Do I worry and troubleshoot connection issues or move on to other troubleshooting. I just have some users that are getting disconnected from there Outlook profile or slow access to open files in Excel.
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 500 total points
ID: 35192019
Me personally I would move on, but keep it in the back of my head.  You may have a switch that is having issues or some random loopback issue that pops up.  but it could simply be because the servers are having an issue responding.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dtrance
dtrance earned 500 total points
ID: 35192048
7ms is nothing to be concerned about, packet loss however is (enough to knock an exchange user into offline mode)

But has Hutch said, it is likely a server issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:greenbug2002
greenbug2002 earned 500 total points
ID: 35192070
Hi
most pcs or aren't that brilliant at measuring ping times that precisely so a few milliseconds wouldn't concern me however if your seeing clients not accessing there outlook profile i would try pinging when the outlook issue is occurring to see if there is a complete loss at the time also check any link state lights and collision lights if your connecting to switches rather than hubs there is a wealth of network diagnostic info available. simply if it affect multiple clients at the same time its more likely to be the server and/or overuse of the network than bad networking. i would think there is a pc with a bad network card connected try and find a commonality is it when x pc is downloading from the net? is it when we all check our emails at the same time

Hope the above helps
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxxmyer
maxxmyer earned 500 total points
ID: 35192205
Dont worry.... as mentioned above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35194527
Not worried about it now. Thanks
0