Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora Linux NFS

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to share some folders and drives using NFS on a Fedora server to another Fedora machine. I have successfully edited the /etc/exports file in order to share to a specific IP, however, I would like to be able to share it to a range of IPs.

The following line works:

/mnt/FOLDER 10.210.229.139/255.255.255.0(rw)

But this does not:

/mnt/FOLDER 10.0.0.0/255.255.255.0(ro)


0
Comment
Question by:aseisman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35192110
Try this:

/mnt/FOLDER 10.210.229.0/255.255.255.0(ro)

0
 

Author Comment

by:aseisman
ID: 35192227
That worked, however, I need to share to a broader range of IPs. I unfortunately don't have control of the IP which is being dynamically assigned and so need to share across all 10.0.0.0. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192273
Then try:

/mnt/FOLDER 10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0(ro)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 35192295
how boarder? try 10.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
0