Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot login into win 7 pro laptop

Posted on 2011-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All of a sudden I get "the trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed.  I know how to solve that.  I found the solution.  But how do I get into the computer?  the username and domain are:   NIC\f-mek1
Of course this brings up the message and I cannot logon.  But how do I logon with the admin account.  Is the f-mek1 in NIC\f-mek1 referencing the computer name or the username?  I know I setup either the username as f-mek or the computer name as f-mek1.  Not sure which.  I thought I could just login using f-mek1\f-mek or the reverse.  This does not work.  Help..
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35192524
With NIC\f-mek1, NIC is your domain name. You would need to change the NIC to whatever the laptops name is, not the username but the laptop computer name. Then I would try administrator for the laptop user name. so   Computername\Administrator. Most likely it has no password. But it could all depend on what you called the first user when you set it up, before you added it to a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35192961
can't get it to work.  keeps saying ;the trust relationship thing.  shouldn't I be able to login as the Windows server user?  I setup no passwords for this computer and added f-mek (username) as an administrator with no password.  when I type f-mek1\administrator I get the relationship error.  When I type f-mekl1\f-mek I get the same error.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35196906
Hi,
 First you must login your laptop with the local account. I assume you know your machine's computer name and initial admin account (You have created that account when you first install your computer!! Definetely different than Administrator!!. Remember Administrator account when you srun sysprep already been disabled. Please use the following command at the login screen

User name: COMPUTERNAME\InitialAdmin
Password : ???
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35196926
Let make it more clear :) I assume f-mek is your initial setup admin account. The one when you install your computer from the scratch.

Username: COMPUTERNAME\f-mek1
Password: Enter (If there is no password
0
 

Expert Comment

by:emeklisle
ID: 35206517
Still will not work.  I am 100% positive I setup the laptop as f-mek as the username and f-mek1 as the computer name.  I still get the trust relationship error.  
I have tried f-mek1\f-mek and f-mek\f-mek1 just to make sure and they both give me the trust relationship error.  What is going on.  I have logged in for over a year now with NIC\f-mek1 no password and now this starts.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35207360
For the record, the local logging on should work without a network cable. In fact, I would even try your domain account without a network connection. It may allow you to log in using cached credentials. You wont have actual network access, but at least you will be connected and possibly work more on the problem from that point. Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35209006
nope
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35209345
How about giving it a try in safe mode. Press F8 when booting just before/as the windows logo appears. From there choose safe mode and try the same names\passwords you have been trying, even domain ones. Maybe that will get you through
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35209662
safe mode does work, but I still want this pc to work.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 35212609
OK, only solution look like resetting your creditentials. You can download and use Hiren's Boot CD. Burn this iso image to a CD and boot your computer with this. Go to password tools and use any of them. At least you will be able to find out your computer's exact name! and will be able to find out your local admin name! and ofcourse you will be able to remove the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35214818
where is the download for hiren's boot cd?  All I can find is info on what it contains.  Where is the download link?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214841
Since the computer is on a domain, once you boot into safe mode, you can check the computer name and check the local account, even create a new local account if needed. From safe mode, remove the computer from the domain, then reboot into the local account and rejoin it. That should work and might be easiest.
0