Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drivers wont work for HP g62 450sa

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i have tried every driver from the HP site and just cant get them to work, any ideas.

Its the wireless one i cant get to install properly i have tried reinstalling win 7
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 35192266
Pull the cover from the bottom of the unit and look for the wireless card, it usually has a white and a black wire going to the mini-pci card.
(Take a pic with your cell phone, or camera and shoot me a link to it and we will get you the right driver for it.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 35192271
You might also check to be sure that the switch on the front or side of the laptop is on for wireless.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adeelg1
ID: 35192346
Is your Laptop actually detecting WLAN device?

If yes then where you tried many drivers why not to try one more ; )

Download WLAN Drivers Pack from below link, make sure to choose correct OS 32bit or 64bits.

http://www.trickytec.com/Drivers.php

Burn Extracted DriverPacks on a CD/DVD. Go to Device Manager, right click on targeted device, search from cd drive..

It should pick driver automatically & install it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35194750
Please go to www.drivereasy.com its free and will find the driver you need.
0