Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Terminal Server Working with Windows 7 client to map local printer

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have a Terminal Server running Server 2003 Standard. I have a client computer running Windows 7 with some local printers setup on it (local and networked). I am trying to allow this Windows 7 client to have its local printers mapped to its RDP session when it RDPs into my terminal server. I am having some difficulty with this. Another client running XP Pro seems to be able to map its local printers OK. The printers I have are a Ricoh MP161 and a Ricoh SP 5100N.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent D
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35192176
Are there errors in the even viewer?  

It may be you need to configure RDP to pass local devices through, or it may be a printer driver issue.  And you need to ad the drivers to the print srver on the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35193001
In order to see that printer as a redirected printer, you have to make sure the printer on the PC is using a driver that matches one on the TS exactly.  If the driver names don't match exactly (spacing, capitalization, etc.), you would see a Event ID 1111 in the system event log on the server every time a user logs on from that PC.  That ID 1111 event is important for troubleshooting because it will tell you the name of the driver you need to install on the terminal server.

Are you seeing Event ID 1111 errors at every logon?

If you are not seeing those Event ID 1111 errors and the driver names are definitely the same, you might have to do a reg hack to force the printer to be redirected.  The issue comes up when the printer's port name does not begin with COM, LPT or USB. So, if the printer is installed directly on the PC using an IP address, then this could be the problem because the port name would start with "IP_" and not USB, COM or LPT.   This issue would also apply to any local printers using a multi-function DOT4 port.

What are the port names of the two printers?

Here's MS's document on the reg change you would need to make to force all printers to be redirected regardless of their port name:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361

From that page:

Force all ports (including DOT4) on the client computer to be filtered for redirection. To do this, add a DWORD value named FilterQueueType to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR and set its value data to FFFFFFFF.

1.  Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.  Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
      HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
3.  On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4.  Type FilterQueueType, and then press ENTER.
5.  On the Edit menu, click Modify.
6.  Type FFFFFFFF, and then click OK.
7.  Close the Registry Editor.
8.  Restart your computer.

Even though the MS doc says to restart the PC, I have never had to do that to get this to work: you just need to log off the remote server & then log back on.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0