Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates could not search for new updates?

Posted on 2011-03-22
17
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On my neighbors computer (HP Pavilion dv2000 Laptop), Windows Update will not work.  Error message reads:  Windows could not search for new updates.  An error occurred while checking for new updates for your computer.  Error(s) found.  Code: 80070002.  
I've tried getting help online, but still not working.  I've uninstalled Internet Enhancers (that's not what they were called but I can't remember the name) which was reccomended.

Also, when it gets to the desktop there's a message on the bottom right that reads: Failed to connect to windows service.
Windows could not connect to the System Event Notification Service service.  This problem prevents limited users from logging on the the system.  As an Administrator user, you can review the System Event Log for details about why the service didn't respond.
When I go to the Event Logs, I can open all Logs but, the System Logs.  Error reads: Event Viewer cannot open the event log or custom view.  Verify that Event Log Service is running (and it is).  The data is invalid (13)

I'm thinking I should create another user administrator account and try with that.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

PhilW
0
Comment
Question by:philw3995
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cavp76
cavp76 earned 500 total points
ID: 35192278
First, clean the System log, as it seems it's corrupted; then restart the service.

Then, as this article suggests, it's possible that there is a malware infection; try running hijackthis and check the logs, also MalwareBytes to see if it can clean it. Get yourself Microsoft Security Essential if no antivirus installed.

HTH
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35192433
Also worth checking the system date (not the date that shows in Windows but the date displayed when you go into the BIOS setup) is correct.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35195164
Have you tried the service recovery option on your OS disc? that would hoepfully repair your service problem.

What I am also seeing is malware causing it or bad permissions.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 35195330
Since your posts, I've cleaned the System Logs, that worked well.  Now I'm seeing a Trusted Installer Error in the System Logs.  I downloaded Windows Installer 3 from Microsoft downloads but failed when I tried to install it.

I had already scaned with MalwareBytes and found a file called playsushi.exe but that was it.  The time was right in the BIOS.

I'm not sure how to run the "service recovery option"?  Is there a command for that in the Recovery Console?

Thanks for your help!

PhilW
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 35195337
By the way, this OS is Vista Home Premium SP1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35195382
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulstorm
ID: 35203268
I ran into this problem last week, where a girl had tried to use Tether to use her blackberry as a modem.

Tether had pretty much destroyed the existing network settings, resulting in exactly the messages that you are getting.

After I uninstalled the program, it let go of the network settings and I could go back and re-enter them.

Even if you aren't using Tether, look for something similar that has altered your network settings and attempted to take it over.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
ID: 35203474
By the way, this OS is Vista Home Premium SP1

Time to get SP2...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35204253
I'm on server 2008SP2 and I did notice some improvements.

Also using any other network adapters like virtualizers (VMWare, Vbox, Parellels, etc) may add new virtual network adapters. disable those. If that still does not work uninstall the VM software to se if that helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35205900
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 35206233
SP 2, Readiness Tool, Windows Installer, any updates from Microsoft will not install.


I'm going to ask my neighbor about Tether or anything similar to that.  I know she had some Internet Accelerators and I believe I've uninstalled those.

Thanks everyone!  Will get back to you asap.

PhilW
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35206297
If you not able to install updates high possibility that operating system is corrupted.

System restore or  inplace upgrade(Reapir installation) are the only steps that can fix the issue according to me.





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 35214656
I've tried a startup repair a couple times and that didn't work.

I'm familiar with WinXP OS Repair, but not Vista.  Is it basically the same procedure?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35214768
In vista you need to boot to desktop then insert the vista disc. Select the upgrade install option and it will repair your windows vista.

Try it


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 35237570
I'm going to get the computer back in the morning and will try to repair Vista using Ded9's suggestion.

Sorry to keep you in limbo.

PhilW
0
 

Author Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 35282680
Okay, Vista repair worked but took a very long time.  Thanks ded9!

cavp76 gave me the solution for repairing the System Log files not working.  Thank You!

Also, after upgrading Vista to same version (Vista repair) the virus app found a rootkit virus which I wasn't able to find before the repair.

Thanks to those who mentioned there maybe a virus and to everyone for your help!

There's still a problem at boot, something about a mismatch error and two versions of Windows, which I will address on another post.  It doesn't happen every time though.

Thanks again,
PhilW
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philw3995
ID: 35282711
There were two problems really so that's why I selected Partially for a complete solution.
0