Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete Records After 24H

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have a MSSQL 2008 DB, with a varchar field that has a value like 3/21/2011 1:19:33 PM On this field i'm also able to use convert(datetime, fldPostedDateTime, 101).

My question is, with this info, how can i add a WHERE clause to check if 24 hours have past?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192235
delete t
from tablename t
where datefield < dateadd(hour, -24, getdate())
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Lara F earned 1000 total points
ID: 35194805

run select first just to be safe :-)
delete t
--select *
from tablename t
where convert(datetime, fldPostedDateTime)< dateadd(hour, -24, getdate())
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 35195310
thanks both
0