[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am working on a exchange 2003 server and I have a problem

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok here is the problem, on the email reciepant policy that is the default policy there is an entry that states %1g%@domain.com

Ok what does that varaible mean. and has anyone seen it before?
the reason it is comming up is that when I send an email to a certian user I get a NDR. also the user does get them email. so why am I getting the NDR and the user is still getting the email?
0
Comment
Question by:explorer648
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35192261
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: test # 1
Sent: 3/22/2011 10:45 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  USER on 3/22/2011 10:45 AM
  The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient.
  <Domain.com #5.1.2>

that is the NDR I am recieving
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35192315
Take a look at this article.  It explains more about recipient policy and smtp addresses.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822447
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:philetaylor
ID: 35192321
Hi

Are you sure that the policy is:

%1g%@domain.com

%1g@domain.com would create an address with just the first letter of the given (christian) name. I.e. John Smith would get given an address of J@domain.com.

The second % sign may be ignored but TBH I am not sure!

The possible entries for a recipient policy are:

%g  = givenName.
%s  = sn (Last name).
%4s = means first four letters of sn.
%d  = displayname.
%m  = Exchange alias.  

If you look in Active Directory Users and Computers, has the user been assigned an address?

Cheers

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35192672
No the real problem is the NDR that I am recieving. How do I fix it or whrere do I start.
No ne else in the organization is getting them
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
philetaylor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35192712
If you are getting an NDR but the user it still receiving the email, I would check the "Exchange Advanced" tab in ADUC (Active Directory Users and Computers) check that there is no Forwarding address in Delivery Options.

Also check that the user doesn't have any Inbox rules setup (either check in Outlook or OWA).

Cheers

Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer648
ID: 35192761
Phil you are the man.

seems that the contact fowarding was set up wrong. Woo Hoo
0