Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create/ ADD a Datafile ONLINE

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts -

This is a simple question to you, but I just wanted to confirm it before changing anything on the live DB.

Question : Can I add more datafiles  to a new drive just got created while system is online? Does it make any performance impact? Do I have to restart the server? Any concerns?

This is the production system.

Thanks,

~Sve.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192284
yes, that is perfectly possible without any issues in regards to the online system
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35192290
yes you can add datafiles to exsisting file gorups on an online system with no worries.
no performance degradetion will occour as long as you dont initialize the file with a TOO large value.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35192294
by large value imean size
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 35192602
Thanks for the feedback.
0