Solved

AD User's Home Folders

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,

I have a Windows 2008 R2 ADDC and for some reason, some user accounts when created create a home directory of \\server01\users\My Documents where some users home directories are created the way they are supposed to be created \\server01\users\username. This is an environment of over 100 users so sometimes when I go to \\server01\users I see multiple My Documents folders and no username folders for about 15-20 users. Everyone has connect H: to the proper share...Example: user EAK has on profile tab in AD to connect H: to \\server01\users\EAK but when you go to \\server01\users\ there is no EAK folder. But if you type in \\server01\users\EAK it will go to the My Documents folder.

What is going on here?

Thanks for looking! User Share
0
Comment
Question by:EKRIN
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
ID: 35192577
Super annoying...  I have the same issue.  I am thinking it has to do with the Users Windows version and or Service pack.  I'll let you know if I find anything more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35192743
thanks for the reply ahdfx.  You are right...SUPER ANNOYING!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_martin62 earned 500 total points
ID: 35193973
This is a known issue with microsoft check the link for a what they recommend.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947222
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35194227
thanks chris_martin62. I am going to test this out now and award points tomorrow. Thanks a lot!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chris_martin62
ID: 35194285
No problem thats what we are on here for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35232400
Thanks chris_martin62. Great answer that I could not find anywhere!
0